Elizabeth Countess of Butler, Countess of Butler (c.1420 - 1473) MP

‹ Back to Butler surname

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Lady Elizabeth Butler's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Butler

4,286,371 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Botiller", "Elizabeth Butler"
Birthplace: Ormond, Kerry, Ireland
Death: Died in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, United Kingdom
Managed by: Henrik Nissen Sætness
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Countess of Butler, Countess of Butler

Elizabeth Butler

F, #12283, d. 8 September 1473

    Elizabeth Butler was the daughter of James Butler, 4th Earl of Ormonde and Elizabeth Beauchamp.
She died on 8 September 1473.

Children of Elizabeth Butler and John Talbot, 2nd Earl of Shrewsbury

1.Sir Gilbert Talbot+ d. 19 Sep 1518

2.Sir James Talbot d. 2 Sep 1471

3.Reverend Christopher Talbot d. a 1474

4.John Talbot, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury+ b. 12 Dec 1448, d. 28 Jun 1473

http://thepeerage.com/p1229.htm#i12283 -------------------- Lady Joan Elizabeth 4th Countess of Ormond Butler (born Beauchamp), Countess of Ormond Gender: Female Birth: Circa 1396 Abergavenny, Monmouth, Scotland Marriage: Spouse: James 'the White Earl' Butler, 4th Earl of Ormond Aug 28 1413 Eng Death: Aug 4 1430 Shene, Richmond Palace, Surrey, England Burial: Aug 8 1430 St. Thomas Acon, London, Middlesex, England Father: William 1st Baron of Bergavenny de Beauchamp (born Beauchamp), Lord of Abergavenny Mother: Joan 1st Baroness of Bergavenny FitzAlan, Baroness Bergavenny Husband: James 'the White Earl' Butler, 4th Earl of Ormond Children: Elizabeth Countess of Butler, Countess of Butler, James Butler, 5th Earl of Ormonde and 1st Earl of Wiltshire, Ellen Mainwaring (born Butler), Thomas Butler, John Butler, 6th. Earl of Ormonde Siblings: Joane Agnes Hotot, Richard 1st Earl of Worcester de Beauchamp, 1st Earl of Worcester, Reybourne Beauchamp

view all 21

Lady Elizabeth Butler's Timeline

1416
1416
1420
1420
Ormond, Kerry, Ireland
1444
1444
Age 24
1444
Age 24
Salisbury, Wiltshire, , England
1445
1445
Age 25
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England
1448
December 12, 1448
Age 28
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, , England
1450
1450
Age 30
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England
1452
1452
Age 32
Grafton, Worcestershire, England
1454
1454
Age 34
Abt. 1454 Shrewsbury, Shrops, , England
1456
1456
Age 36
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England