Elizabeth Carey

Is your surname Carey?

Research the Carey family

Elizabeth Carey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Carey (Godfrey)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Gofrey", "Elizabeth Carew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Godfrey, of Bridgewater and Elizabeth Godfrey
Wife of John Cary and John Cary "The Plymouth Pilgrim"
Mother of Deacon John Cary; Francis Cary; Elizabeth Brett; Jonathan B. Carey; Mary Cary and 8 others
Sister of Peter Godfrey; Richard Godfrey and George Godfrey
Half sister of Richard Godfrey, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Carey

John and Elizabeth settled with others in, around and near where the Town House now stands in West Bridgewater, MA. Their lot was about a quarter of a mile east of the Town House on a farm where Dr. Reed lived.

They had 6 sons and 6 daughters and it was the saying of some that "there were 12 of them and never a Judas among them."

Although the spouses of daughters, Mary, Hannah, Sarah and Mehitable are not given, Moses Cary later wrote that one married a Howard, one Deacon Wm Brett (this was Elizabeth), one Samuel Allen (this was Rebecca), one married a Thurston, and two married Standishes [John Cary Plymouth Pilgrim, p. 61].

--------------------

Daughter of Francis Godfrey & Elizabeth; named in his will:

Last Will & Testament

Dated 26 February 1666[/7] and proved 29 October 1669

"Francis Godfrey, aged inhabitant of the town of Bridgwater," made "my wife Elizabeth Godfrey my sole executrix, and Mr. James Browne of Rehoboth and Samuell Edson of Bridgwater my overseers," and bequeathed to my wife Elizabeth Godfrey my whole complete purchase of lands, both already laid out and to be laid out, with all the immunities and privileges belonging thereunto, with my dwelling house and outhouses ..., my lands laid out lying and situate as followeth: forty acres of upland lying at a place ususally called Salsbury Plain running cross the way ususally called the Bay Path, and twenty-four acres of of upland lying upon the river usually called John's River ..., twenty acres of upland lying upon the Town's River ..., ten acres of upland more joining to my meadow land upon the Town's River, two acres of meadow land more or less lying in the meadow called Flaggy Meadow, two acres and an half more ... joining on the one side to Arthur Harris his meadow and on the other side to John Carye Senior, and one share more at the north end of the plain called Salsbury Plain"; to my grandchild John Carye a complete purchase of lands both upland and meadows both already laid out or to be laid out, only I have exchanged six acres of upland with him lying to the lands at my house for six acres lying next to his land at John's River ... the six acres of land at my house belonging now to my house being given the my wife Elizabeth aforesaid"; to my daughter Elizabeth Cary, two cows, two canvas sheets and "my great Bible"; to my grandchild Elizabeth Cary one heifer; to "my wife Elizabeth Godfrey, one broad and one narrow axe, one handsaw, one hatchet, one square, one drawing knife, one adze, one hammer, one pair of chisels, two augers, one mortising auger, one smaller auger, three plains, one jointer, one smoothing plain, one rabbeting plain, all the best I have"; to "my servant John Pitcher one broad axe"; to "my grandchild John Carye," livestock, clothing and "all my working tools not disposed of as abovesaid"; to "my son-in-law John Carye Senior all the rest of my wearing clothes"; residue to "my wife Elizabeth Godfrey"; to "my servant Richard Ginings if he live with my wife Elizabeth Godfrey and carry himself as he ought until he be twenty years of age, ten pounds" [3] The inventory of the "movable goods and cattle of Francis Godfrey lately deceased being an ancient inhabitant of Bridgwater," taken 30 July 1669, totalled £117 17s. 5d.; included in this total were the "particulars prized at Providence appertaining to the estate of Francis Godfrey," taken 27 July 1669 and totalling £54 4s. 6d.[4]

COMMENTS: Even thought a third of his estate was located at Providence, Francis Godfrey has not been found in published Providence or Rhode Island records.[5]

Children

ELIZABETH, b. say 1624; m. [blank] June 1644 John Cary ("John Carew and Elizabeth [blank]" [ PCR 2:79]) [Seth C. Cary, John Cary the Plymouth Pilgrim (Boston 1911), pp. 19-24, 62-63].

NOTE: no other children.

Links

I have a LDS list of this person which was on their records indicating that Elizabeth was born about 1565 in Manckson, England. The LDS number for this person is 8303-HD

Carol Ferrara (cb@carolferrara.com)

view all 20

Elizabeth Carey's Timeline

1620
October 29, 1620
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1644
June 1644
Age 23
Duxbury, MA, USA
1645
November 4, 1645
Age 25
Duxbury, Plymouth, Ma
1647
January 19, 1647
Age 26
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1649
December 20, 1649
Age 29
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1652
March 28, 1652
Age 31
Braintree,,NORFOLK,MASSACHUSETTS,USA,
1654
July 8, 1654
Age 33
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1656
September 24, 1656
Age 35
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1658
January 27, 1658
Age 37
Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1661
April 30, 1661
Age 40
Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony