Elizabeth Carter Cocke

Is your surname Cocke?

Research the Cocke family

Elizabeth Carter Cocke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Carter Cocke (Hill)

Nicknames: "Cecily"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shirley Plantation (north of the James River), Charles City County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Charles City County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Shirley Plantation (north side of the James River), Charles City County, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Hill, III and Elizabeth Hill (Williams)
Wife of John Carter, Secretary of Virginia Colony and Bowler Cocke
Mother of Mary Head; John Carter, Jr.; Elizabeth Hill Byrd; Charles Hill Carter, Sr.; Edward Hill Carter and 3 others
Sister of Edward Hill, IV and Martha Hill

Managed by: Christopher Gordon Totsky
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Carter Cocke (Hill)

Birth: 1703 Shirley Charles City County Virginia, USA Death: 1771

LDS gives birthdate as 1708


Family links:

Spouses:
 John Carter (1690 - 1742)
 Browler Cocke

Children:
 Elizabeth Hill Carter Byrd (1731 - 1760)*
 Charles Carter (1732 - 1806)*
 Edward Hill Carter (1733 - 1797)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Shirley Plantation Shirley Charles City County Virginia, USA



      
view all 13

Elizabeth Carter Cocke's Timeline

1703
1703
Charles City County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
1723
October 3, 1723
Age 20
Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
1725
1725
Age 22
Culpeper, Virginia, United States
1728
1728
Age 25
Corotoman, Lancaster, Virginia, United States
1731
October 13, 1731
Age 28
Charles City, Virginia
1732
October 16, 1732
Age 29
Shirley, Charles City County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
1733
1733
Age 30
Shirley, Charles, Virginia, United States
1740
1740
Age 37
1745
1745
Age 42
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1769
1769
Age 66
Charles City County, VA, USA