Elizabeth Thynne, Marchioness of Bath

Is your surname Thynne?

Research the Thynne family

Elizabeth Thynne, Marchioness of Bath's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Thynne (Bentinck), Marchioness of Bath

Also Known As: "Lady Elizabeth Bentinck/Lady Elizabeth Cavendish Bentinck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Welbeck Abbey, Welbeck, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
Death: Died in London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bentinck, 2nd Duke of Portland and Margaret Bentinck, Duchess of Portland
Wife of Thomas Thynne, 1st Marquess of Bath
Mother of Louisa Finch, Countess of Aylesford; Henrietta, Countess of Chesterfield; Thomas Thynne, 2nd Marquess of Bath; Mary Thynne and Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley
Sister of William Cavendish-Bentinck, 3rd Duke of Portland; Henrietta Grey; Lady Margaret Bentinck; Lady Frances Bentinck and Lord Edward Charles Cavendish-Bentinck

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Thynne, Marchioness of Bath

Lady Elizabeth Cavendish-Bentinck

From:

http://thepeerage.com/p1313.htm#i13126

Born on 27 July 1735.2 She married Thomas Thynne, 1st Marquess of Bath, son of Thomas Thynne, 2nd Viscount Weymouth and Lady Louisa Carteret, on 22 March 1759 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.2 She died on 12 December 1825 at age 90 at Lower Grosvenor Street, London, England.2

    She was the daughter of William Bentinck, 2nd Duke of Portland and Lady Margaret Cavendish Harley.1,2 From 22 March 1759, her married name became Thynne. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Cavendish-Bentinck was styled as Viscountess Weymouth on 22 March 1759. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Charlotte between 1761 and 1793.2 As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Cavendish-Bentinck was styled as Marchioness of Bath on 18 August 1789. She held the office of Mistress of the Robes between 1793 and 1818.2

Children of Lady Elizabeth Cavendish-Bentinck and Thomas Thynne, 1st Marquess of Bath 1.Lady Louisa Thynne+3 b. 25 Mar 1760, d. 28 Dec 1832 2.Lady Henrietta Thynne+4 b. 17 Nov 1762, d. 31 May 1813 3.Sophia Thynne+1 b. 19 Dec 1763, d. 9 Apr 1791 4.Thomas Thynne, 2nd Marquess of Bath+2 b. 25 Jan 1765, d. 27 Mar 1837 5.George Thynne, 2nd Baron Carteret of Hawnes5 b. 23 Jan 1770, d. 19 Feb 1838 6.John Thynne, 3rd Baron Carteret of Hawnes5 b. 28 Dec 1772, d. 10 Mar 1849 Citations 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 273. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 25. 3.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 366. 4.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 184. 5.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 69.

view all

Elizabeth Thynne, Marchioness of Bath's Timeline

1735
December 27, 1735
Welbeck, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
1759
May 22, 1759
Age 23
1760
March 25, 1760
Age 24
1762
1762
Age 26
1765
January 25, 1765
Age 29
Longleat, Wiltshire, England
1778
May 17, 1778
Age 42
1825
December 12, 1825
Age 89
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
????