Elizabeth Chalmers (1740 - 1760) MP

‹ Back to Chalmers surname

Is your surname Chalmers?

Research the Chalmers family

Elizabeth Chalmers's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Chalmers

155,123 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Betty"
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Chalmers

Citations

  • Birth - Thurs 7th Feb 1740: "To Andrew Chalmers Writer & Euphame Rankine his Spouse a D n Elizabeth N. Wm. Rankine & Robert Robertson Wrights William Moffat Son & Mert & WIlliam Gedie Writer Born 2 Inst."
  • Marriage -to William Salmond Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland 15 July 1759. "Wm. Salmond, Esq., from Antigua, in New Kirk Parish, and Miss Betty Chalmer, daughter to Mr. Andw. Chalmer, Writer, in Edinburgh, now in Old Greyfriars Parish."

Sources

  1. Birth - FHL Film 1066668 dates 1739 - 1747.

Links

view all

Elizabeth Chalmers's Timeline

1740
February 2, 1740
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1759
July 15, 1759
Age 19
Edinburgh, Midlothian , Scotland

15 July 1759. Wm. Salmond, Esq., from Antigua, in New Kirk Parish, and Miss Betty Chalmer, daughter to Mr. Andw. Chalmer, Writer, in Edinburgh, now in Old Greyfriars Parish.

1760
July 18, 1760
Age 20
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom