Elizabeth Lupo / Chandler

Is your surname Lupo / Chandler?

Research the Lupo / Chandler family

Elizabeth Lupo / Chandler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Lupo / Chandler (Bassano)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Bazzano", "Elizabeth Lupo", "Elizabeth Chandler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jeronimo Bassano and Dorothy Bassano
Wife of Lieut. Albiano Lupo and John Chandler, Sr.
Mother of Elinor Lupo; John Lupo; Temperance Lupo; Robert Lupo; John Chandler, II and 3 others
Sister of Augustine Bassano; Scipio Bassano; Charles Bassano; Edward Bassano; Frances Metcalf and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Lupo / Chandler (Bassano)

From http://www.freewebs.com/bobnjeni/chandlerfamilytree.htm:

Glenn J. Hill has an interesting research thread going regarding the maiden surname of Elizabeth Lupo who married John Chandler born 1600. He has put forth the supposition that perhaps our Elizabeth was Elizabeth Bassano, born June 8, 1600, at St. Leonard Shoreditch Parish, London. Glenn, a John and Elizabeth Chandler descendant through the Hogg family of Texas, has been researching the connections between the various branches of his Anthony ancestors, who were in Tudor London at the same time as the Bassano and Lupo families. All three of these families were brought into the court of Henry VIII (1491-1547, succeeded to the throne of England in 1509), along with others, to serve as goldsmiths, musicians, and musical instrument builders.

The evidence is quite striking that all, or most of these families were of Jewish ancestry, and were still practicing Jews in private, though outwardly Catholic/Christian.

The Lupo and Bassano families had been linked by marriage before, at least once, in the previous generation and also lived in the same area of London. Glenn is continuing his research on this topic. Joe Chandler, our CFA genealogist, suggests the importance of securing the microfische of the St. Leonard's parish registry (and perhaps the parish record book, too) for approximately 1550-1650 to see what might be found about the Bassano family and also suggests a broader search (beyond the 1550-1650 period) for any Chandlers and Lupos and other possible relations who may have resided there. Locating living descendants of this Bassano family would also be a worthwhile research project. Elizabeth Bassano's parents were named Jeronimo Bassano and Dorothy Symonds. Jeronimo (Hieronymo) and Dorothy were married February 4, 1583/4, at Waltham Abbey, Essex. Their son Jeronimo was christened February 2, 1591, at St. Leonard's, but buried April 21, 1596, at Waltham Abbey. Please contact Glenn if you are interested in his research or have anything to add.

Glenn J. Hill mtglen@laserharps.com

-------------------------------------

John Chandler migrated 1609-10 on 'Hercules' at 9 yrs old to Jamestown on expedition led by Sir Thomas West, Lord Deleware. I of 60 listed as survivor in 1623 after Indian massacres. 1200 had been listed in 1620 before the massacre. Later lived next to Albiano Lupo & m.Lupo's widow & absorbed his land holdings. Named to Va House Of Burgesses by VA Governor 1645-8. County Court Justice 1648-9. Once owned what is now Newport News; later Chandler widow began selling tracts in 1720's.

-------------------- St Leonards Baptism Index 1558-1640 Elizabeth Bassano d Jeronimo Bassano 8 JUN 1600

Poss. married Albiano Lupo 1616?? then 2ndly John Chandler in 1627 see http://www.freewebs.com/bobnjeni/chandlerfamilytree.htm

view all 13

Elizabeth Lupo / Chandler's Timeline

1597
1597
London, England
1615
1615
Age 18
Wylam, Northumberland, UK
1615
Age 18
England
1620
1620
Age 23
1620
Age 23
1626
October 20, 1626
Age 29
Hampton, Virginia
November 1626
Age 29
Hampton, Virginia
1626
Age 29
1627
1627
Age 30
Hampton, Virginia
1629
1629
Age 32
Hampton, Virginia