Elizabeth Chase

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Elizabeth Chase's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Chase (Borchier)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Bowshiew", "Elizabeth Bowchien", "Elizabeth Bowchiew", "Elizabeth Bourchier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Place of Burial: Hundrick Parish Church, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath; John, 2nd Earl of Bath Bourchier; Elizabeth Bourchier and Elizabeth Bourchier
Wife of Thomas Chase and Thomas Chase
Mother of Christiana Atkins; John Chase; Richard Chase; Thomas Chase; Elizabeth Grover and 3 others
Half sister of Mary Bourchier; John Bourchier, 5th Baron FitzWarin; Cicilia Peyton; George Bourchier; Elizabeth Bourchier and 7 others

Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Chase (Borchier)

Maiden name Bowchiew, Bowshiew, Bowchien?

born in 1518 in Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England. She was christened in Hundridge, Bucks, England. She died on 2 Oct 1569 in Chesham, Bucks, England, England. She was buried on 2 Oct 1569 in Hundrick Parish, Chesham, Bucks, England. She married Thomas Chase in 1539 in Of Hundridge, Chesham Parish, Buckinghamshire, England.

--------------------

Elizabeth Bowchiew was born about 1518 in of Hundridge, Bucks, England. was buried on 2 Oct 1569 in Chesham, Bucks, England. Elizabeth was baptized on 15 Jan 1527. She was endowed on 23 Feb 1927. Elizabeth married Thomas Chase in 1939 in Chesham, Buckshire, England. They were sealed on 26 Jan 1948 in the Salt Lake temple.

[Notes]

They had the following children:

  M i John Chase 
  M ii Richard Chase 
  M iii Thomas Chase was born about 1545 in Chesham, Bucks, England and was christened in Hundridge, Buckinghamshire, England. was buried on 3 Aug 1569. He was sealed to his parents on 12 Nov 1969 in the Oakland California temple. Thomas was baptized on 2 Mar 1968. He was endowed on 1 Jun 1968.[Notes]  
  F iv Elizabeth Chase 
  F v Agnes Chase 
  M vi William Chase 
  F vii Christian Chase 
  • *************************

Possible parents:

F: John Bourchier [Bowchico Bowchiew]

M: Elizabeth Hungerford [Ms Bowchiew] -------------------- Chase Family Tree Public Member Tree 1 source William Chase Birth: dd mm 1550 - Essex, England Death: date - England Spouse: name surname F: Thomas Chase M: Elizabeth Bowchiew


Joseph Walter Parker Family Tree Public Member Tree 3 sources Thomas Chase Birth: dd mm 1520 - Essex, England Death: date - city, England Marriage: date - city, England Spouse: Elizabeth Bowchiew F: Mathew Chase M: Elizabeth Bould

view all 15

Elizabeth Chase's Timeline

1518
1518
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1518
Hundridge, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1539
1539
Age 21
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1540
November 30, 1540
Age 22
Hundrich, Chesham, Buckingham, England
1542
August 3, 1542
Age 24
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1545
1545
Age 27
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckingham, England
1547
May 23, 1547
Age 29
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1551
January 9, 1551
Age 33
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1553
1553
Age 35
Hundrich, Chesham, Buckingham, England
1555
June 9, 1555
Age 37
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, UK