Elizabeth Turbet (Spencer) (1648 - 1700) MP

‹ Back to Turbet surname

Is your surname Turbet?

Research the Turbet family

Elizabeth Turbet's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Turbet

4,583,797 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Chick"
Birthplace: Berwick, York, Maine
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine
Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Turbet (Spencer)

9.  ELIZABETHC3 SPENCER (2. Patience2 William1), born Berwick about 1640 or 26 Mar 1648 (Gene Pool), married first by 12 May 1674 THOMAS CHICK, baptized Ottery St Mary, Devon, England 27 Dec 1641 (parish record), died after 1683 (MPC III:188), son of Richard and Johan or Alice (RWC) Chick (Chick Family typescript, MSL) of Roxbury and Boston MA; married second before 29 June 1687 (YD 5:86) NICHOLAS TURBET of Kittery (TMS), born perhaps 1648, living 6 Jan 1707/8 (MPC IV:343), son of Peter and Sarah (Sanders) Turbet.  The research of Katherine Gary and Robert W Chick is gratefully used in this line.

            On 13 Apr 1671 Thomas Wills received a grant of land in Kittery (later Berwick) "for the use of Thomas Chick's family" (Berwick TR, 24 Mar 1719/20, 75).  The Chicks were in Essex Co MA with three children 1678-9 during the Indian unrest and ordered returned to Newichawannock from Manchester in 1679 (LND, 783).

            Thomas Chick gave bond on 12 June 1666 that he would be "of good behavior towards all persons, espetially towards the wife of Davie Hamelton" (MPC I:273).  His wife, Elizabeth, confessed to "abuseing of her Aunt Wells [Lucy Treworgy Chadbourne Wills] by slanderous and groundless accusations" and was ordered to publicly acknowledge her offense twice or be whipped (MPC II:491, 12 May 1674).

            Like her parents, Elizabeth may have been a Quaker, for she and her second husband were presented in court 7 Apr 1696 for not attending the public worship (MPC IV:75) and she alone was presented 5 Jan 1696/7 for the same offense (ibid, IV:88).  They were presented again the next year and failed to appear, for which Nicholas was sentenced to sit in the stocks one hour and Elizabeth was admonished (ibid, IV:110).

Links

Sources

  1. The Maine Spencers page 181
view all 17

Elizabeth Turbet's Timeline

1648
March 26, 1648
Berwick, York, Maine
March 26, 1648
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
March 26, 1648
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1662
May 12, 1662
Age 14
South Berwick, York, Maine, United States
1675
1675
Age 26
1678
1678
Age 29
Kittery, ME, USA
1678
Age 29
1679
1679
Age 30
1680
1680
Age 31
1687
June 29, 1687
Age 39
York, ME, USA