Elizabeth Christophers

Is your surname Christophers?

Research the Christophers family

Elizabeth Christophers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Christophers (Brewster)

Nicknames: "Bradley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old Burying Ground, New London, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonathan Brewster and Lucretia Brewster
Wife of Peter Bradley and Christopher Christophers
Mother of Abigail Rounds; Dr. Richard Bowen; Elizabeth Dimon (Bradley); Hannah E. Lester; Peter Bradley and 4 others
Sister of William Brewster; Mary Turner; Jonathan Brewster, Jr.; Ruth Hill; Benjamin Brewster, Lt. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Christophers (Brewster)

MAYFLOWER DESCENDANT - her grandfather was Pilgrim William Brewster. -tcd

Christopher Christophers m to Elizabeth (Brewster) Bradley (widow of Peter1 Bradley of New London, Conn., who d. June —, 1662), born May i, 1637, at Duxbury, Mass.; d. Feb. —, 1708, "aged about 70," at New London, Conn., and was buried there in Old Burying Ground, gravestone. She was a daughter of Hon. Jonathan (son of William) and Lucretia (Oldham) Brewster, of New London, Conn.

She married neither Samuel Fuller or Thomas Bowen. These two men were husband of Elizabeth Nichols. Elizabeth Nichols married first Thomas Bowen and second Samuel Fuller.

--------------------

There are conflicting references about Elizabeth's maiden name.

It may have been Nichols. Father's name John.

She later married Rev. Samuel Fuller after the death of 1st husband Thomas.

--------------------

She resided at New London, and Rehoboth. She married Samuel Fuller after her first husband's death.

References for her and her family:

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, Vol. 1, published by the General Society of Mayflower Descendants.

History and Genealogy of Families of Old Fairfield, Vol. 1, part II, by Donald Lines Jacobus.

Abstracts of Dutchess Co. Wills, by Gertrud A. Barber.

Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Fishkill, by Jean D. Worden

The Identity of Sarah Bassett of Middleborough, Massachusetts and Mansfield, Connecticut, by Marston Watson

Search of census and genealogical records.

Family records.

--------------------

  • Birth: May 1, 1637 - Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: Nov. 11, 1713 - Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA

Elizabeth Brewster Bowen was the daughter of Johnathan Brewster and Lucretia Oldham Brewster. She married several times during her life time. Because of all of these marriages her history is a bit difficult. Researchers seem to agree that her grandfather was William Brewster who came over on the Mayflower, but her son Richard Bowen doesn't match up with his father's date of marriage and date of death. Thomas Bowen seems to have been Elizabeth's 4th husband. I have found a marriage date of 1659 and 1663 and death date of 1663 for Thomas Bowen. Richard died at age 77 on Feb. 12, 1736. His findagrave memorial says 1737, but I find the headstone difficult to read. Whether it was 1736 or 37 that would make Richard's year of birth 1659 or 60. That would make Thomas Bowen more likely the father of Richard. Elizabeth first marriage was to Samuel Fuller, her second to Peter Bradley, third to Christopher Christophers, her fourth to Thomas Bowen, and her final marriage was to John Bowen on Sept. 12, 1700. I am not sure that the order is correct.

I found Elizabeth's son Dr. Richard Bowen FG #36255631, but the birth date I don't believe is correct and the name of parents I believe is incorrect.

view all 35

Elizabeth Christophers's Timeline

1637
May 1, 1637
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1637
Mass.
1637
Mass.
1637
Mass.
1637
Mass.
1637
Mass.
1637
Mass.
1653
September 7, 1653
Age 16
New London, CT
1654
March 16, 1654
Age 16
New London, CT, USA
1656
September 17, 1656
Age 19
New London, Connecticut Colony