Elizabeth Churchill (Foote) (1616 - 1700) MP

‹ Back to Churchill surname

Is your surname Churchill?

Research the Churchill family

Elizabeth Churchill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Eleanor"
Birthplace: Colchester, Essex, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Churchill (Foote)

Elizabeth Foote, daughter of Nathaniel Foote, "The Settler" (1593 - 1644) and Elizabeth Deming Welles (c.1600 - 1683) was born 8 September 1616 in Colchester, Essex, England and was baptized 14 January 1617/18 in St. James Parish Church, Colchester, Essex, England. She died 8 September 1700 in Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, and is buried at Newington Cemetery, Newington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States.

Marriage and Children

  1. Josiah Churchill (c.1612 - 1686), married 1638 Connecticut
    1. Mary Churchill (1639 - 1690) married Samuel Church
    2. Elizabeth Churchill (15 May 1642 - 1660) married Henry Buck
    3. Hannah Churchill (1 November 1644 Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut - 1688) married Samuel Royce
    4. Ann Churchill (born 1647)
    5. Joseph Churchill (December 1649 - 1 April 1699) married Mary MNU
    6. Benjamin Churchill (born 16 May 1652)
    7. Sarah Churchill (11 November 1657 - 1699) married Thomas Wickham
    8. Henry Churchill (born c.659), settled in Cobanzy, New Jersey

Sources

  • Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1550
  • The records of "St. James Parish Church" at Colchester show that Elizabeth was baptized 14 January 1617
  • Stiles, in his book, The History of Ancient Wethersfield, Volume I, includes Nathaniel Foote. Nathaniel's daughter, Elizabeth, married Josiah Churchill and was the mother of the Connecticut Churchill line. They are ancestors of President Rutherford Birchard Hayes.

Links

view all 41

Elizabeth Churchill's Timeline

1616
September 8, 1616
Colchester, Essex, England
1617
January 14, 1617
Colchester, Essex, England
1618
January 14, 1618
Age 1
St James, Colchester, Essex, England
1638
1638
Age 21
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1639
March 24, 1639
Age 22
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1642
May 15, 1642
Age 25
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1647
October 6, 1647
Age 31
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1647
Age 30
London, Middlesex, England
1649
December 2, 1649
Age 33
Wethersfield, Hartford , Connecticut
1652
May 16, 1652
Age 35
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut