Elizabeth Parker

Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Elizabeth Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Parker (Clark)

Also Known As: "Pratt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Saybrook, New Haven, Colony of Connecticut, British Colonies
Place of Burial: Saybrook, New Haven, Colony of Connecticut, British Colonies
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Clark, of Saybrook & Milford and Elizabeth Clark
Wife of Lt. William Pratt, Founder, Hartford, CT and Sgt. William Parker
Mother of Ensign John Pratt; Elizabeth Backus; William Joseph Pratt; Sarah Knight; Capt. William Pratt, Jr. and 4 others
Sister of Sarah Huntington and John Clark, Jr.
Half sister of Margaret Clark; Andrew Clark and Joseph Clark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Parker

Elizabeth Clark

  • born 1623 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
  • died 8 May 1682 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut.
  • Parents: John Clark (d 1674) & Elizabeth

married

  1. Lieutenant William PRATT on Jun 1639 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut.
  2. Sergeant William PARKER on 1681 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut.

Children by 1st husband:

     		F 	i 	Elizabeth PRATT was born 1 Feb 1642 and died 170

3.

     		M 	ii 	John PRATT 1, 2 was born 20 Feb 1645 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut.
     		M 	iii 	Joseph PRATT was born 1 Aug 1648 and died 12 Aug 1703.
     		F 	iv 	Sarah PRATT was born 11 Apr 1652 and died 8 Dec 1725.
     		M 	v 	William PRATT was born 5 May 1653 and died 4 Mar 1718.
     		M 	vi 	Samuel PRATT was born 6 Oct 1655 and died 1705.
     		F 	vii 	Lydia PRATT 1, 2 was born 1 Jan 1659 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut.
     		M 	viii 	Nathaniel PRATT was born 1661 and died Sep 1744.

-----

view all 16

Elizabeth Parker's Timeline

1623
1623
Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
1640
1640
Age 17
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1641
February 1, 1641
Age 18
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1644
February 20, 1644
Age 21
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1648
August 1, 1648
Age 25
Saybrook, Middlesex County, Connecticut
1651
April 1, 1651
Age 28
Saybrook, New Haven, Colony of Connecticut, British Colonies
April 1, 1651
Age 28
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1653
May 15, 1653
Age 30
Saybrook, Middlesex, CT, USA
1655
October 6, 1655
Age 32
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1659
January 1, 1659
Age 36
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA