Elizabeth Conyers

Is your surname Conyers?

Research the Conyers family

Elizabeth Conyers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Conyers (de Aton)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth De /Anton/", "Aton", "Elizabeth /d'Aton/"
Birthplace: Malton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Kent, Durham, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Aton, Baron Aton of Vescy and Isabel Aton
Wife of Robert Conyers; William Place and Sir John Conyers, of Sockburne
Mother of Sir Roger Conyers and Christopher Conyers
Sister of Eustace Anastasia de Aton; Catherine Eure and William de Aton
Half sister of Eustace Anastasia de Aton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Conyers

Complete Peerage, 1 (1910): 325-326 (sub Aton) has a good account of

the life and history of Sir William Aton, Lord Aton (died 1389). We

have previously seen that Complete Peerage erred in stating that

William de Aton's youngest daughter, Elizabeth, was the ancestress of

the Place family of Halnaby, Yorkshire. In truth, Elizabeth de Aton's

son, Sir William Playce, died without issue and the heir to her lands

was her son by her second marriage, Robert Conyers, Esquire.

The book, History and Antiquities of Durham, by Robert Surtees, vol. 3

(1823), pages 247–248 presents a well prepared pedigree of the Conyers

family. It shows that Sir John Conyers, of Sockburn, Durham, married

Elizabeth de Aton, widow of Sir William Playce, 3rd dau. and coheir of

William de Aton, the 2d Baron de Aton, by Isabel his wife, daughter of

Henry Percy. It further states that Elizabeth Conyers's inquisition

post mortem is dated "8 May, 14 Langley, 1419" and that her son,

Robert Conyers, had livery of her lands in 1420. 14 Langley would be

the 14th year of the ecclesiastical office of Bishop Langley.

Complete Peerage, 1: 326 states that Elizabeth Conyers died "shortly

before 8 May 1402, citing Durham Inquistions as its source. This is

surely the same document that Robert Surtees used in preparing his

Conyers pedigree. In this instance, Robert Surtees appears to have

correctly dated Elizabeth Conyers' inquisition as being in 1419.

Bishop Langley became Bishop of Durham in 1406. As such, the 14th

year of his office would fall in 1419-1420. The fact that Robert

Conyers had livery of his mother's lands in 1420 would also suggest

that his mother, Elizabeth, died shortly before 8 May 1419, not 8 May


For interest sake, the following American colonial immigrants descend

from Elizabeth (de Aton) (Playce) Conyers:

1. William Asfordby.

2. George & Nehemiah Blakiston.

3. Joseph Bolles.

4. Henry Corbin.

5. George Reade.

6. Diana & Grey Skipwith.

The descents down to these immigrants can be found in my forthcoming

book, Plantagenet Ancestry, which should be available for shipping

sometime in April 2004.

resource: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2004-02/1077603054

-------------------- Elizabeth Aton1

F, #43889, d. before 8 May 1402

Last Edited=12 Dec 2003

    Elizabeth Aton was the daughter of Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton and Isabel de Percy.1 She married, firstly, Sir William Playce.1 She married, secondly, Sir John Conyers.1 She died before 8 May 1402.1
    Her married name became Conyers.1 Her married name became Playce.1

Child of Elizabeth Aton and Sir William Playce

Sir William Playce+1 d. a 30 Mar 1396


[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 326. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Coigniers, knt. of Sokebourne, living in 1334, who m. Elizabeth, widow of Sir William Place, knt. and third daughter and co-heir of Sir William de Aton, by Isabel, his wife, daughter of Henry Percy, and dying in 1395, was s. by his son,

Robert Coioniers, of Sokebourne, who m. Isabel, daughter and co-heir of William Pert, esq.

John CONYERS (Sir Knight)

Born: BEF 1323, probably Sockburn, Durham, England

Died: ABT 6 Mar 1395/96

Father: Roger CONYERS (Sir Knight)

Mother: ¿?

Married: Elizabeth ATON (b. AFT 1326/7 - d. BEF 8 May 1402)


1. Robert CONYERS (Lord of Sockburne)

-------------------- ame: Elizabeth De Aton

Surname: De Aton

Given Name: Elizabeth

Sex: F

Death: 8 May 1402 1

_UID: CAAAE3AA4354294EABE004B17FBB676F5F29 2

Change Date: 2 Dec 2005 at 00:00:00

Father: William De Aton 2nd Baron Aton b: ABT 1299 in Malton, North Ride, Yorkshire, England

Mother: Isabel De Percy b: in Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England

Marriage 1 John Conyers b: BEF 1323 in Sockburne, Durham, England


Robert Conyers Lord Sockburne


Title: McBride DB: Ancestors of Paul Bailey McBride

Author: Paul Bailey McBride

Text: died shortly bef given date

Title: McBride DB: Ancestors of Paul Bailey McBride

Author: Paul Bailey McBride

view all

Elizabeth Conyers's Timeline

Malton, Yorkshire, England
Age 23
Durham, , England
Age 53
May 8, 1402
Age 55
May 8, 1419
Age 72
Kent, Durham, England