Elizabeth Phelps

Is your surname Phelps?

Research the Phelps family

Elizabeth Phelps's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Phelps (unknown)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Copley Phelps"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shalford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Bridge Street Cemetery, Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas? Copley and Nathaniel Phelps, I
Mother of Elizabeth Alexander; Mary Clesson; Nathaniel Phelps, II; Abigail Alvord (Phelps); William Phelps, I and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Phelps

Elizabeth

  • Birth: Feb 14 1629 - Shalford, Essex, England
  • Death: Dec 6 1712 - Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Unknown
  • Married: Thomas Copley, Nathaniel Phelps

was married first to Thomas? Copley, by whom she had at least two children.

Elizabeth (?) married Deacon Nathaniel Phelps, son of William Phelps Sr. and Mary (?), on 17 September 1650 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.

Elizabeth (?) died on 6 December 1712 at Northampton, MA.

Children of Elizabeth (?) and Deacon Nathaniel Phelps

  1. Mary Phelps b. 21 Jun 1651, d. 15 Apr 1687
  2. Deacon Nathaniel Phelps+ b. 2 Jun 1653, d. 20 Jun 1719
  3. Abigail Phelps b. 5 Apr 1655, d. 16 Aug 1756
  4. William Phelps+ b. 22 Jun 1657, d. 1 Jan 1745
  5. Thomas Phelps b. 20 May 1661
  6. Mercy Phelps b. 16 May 1662, d. 15 Jul 1662

Links

view all 12

Elizabeth Phelps's Timeline

1629
February 14, 1629
Shalford, Essex, England
1640
1640
Age 10
England
1644
1644
Age 14
Berkampsted, Suffolk, , England
1650
September 17, 1650
Age 21
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1651
June 21, 1651
Age 22
Windsor, Hartford, Conn.
1653
June 2, 1653
Age 24
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1655
April 5, 1655
Age 26
Windsor, Hartord County, Connecitcut Colony, (Present USA)
1657
June 22, 1657
Age 28
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1661
1661
Age 31
Northampton, Hampshire Co., Ma
1712
December 6, 1712
Age 83
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts