Elizabeth Corbet

Is your surname Corbet?

Research the Corbet family

Elizabeth Corbet's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Corbet

174,916 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Corbet (Devereux)

Nicknames: "Baroness Corbet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Burford, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Devereux, 7th Baron Ferrers of Chartley and Anne Ferrers, 7th Baroness Ferrers of Chartley
Wife of Sir Thomas Leighton and Sir Richard Corbet, MP
Mother of John Leighton; Anne Cornwall; Elizabeth Trentham; Sir Robert Corbet II; George Corbet and 4 others
Sister of John Devereux, 8th Baron Ferrers of Chartley; Sir Thomas Devereux; Sir Richard Devereux; Anne Tyrrell and Isabel Devereux
Half sister of Thomas Vaughan; Roger Vaughan and John Vaughan

Managed by: Faith Schaffner
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Corbet (Devereux)

  • Elizabeth Devereux1,2,3,4,5,6
  • F, #11000, d. 1516
  • Father Sir Walter Devereux, Lord Ferrers2,7,8,4,5,9 b. c 1432, d. 22 Aug 1485
  • Mother Anne Ferrers2,7,8,4,5,9 b. Nov 1438, d. 9 Jan 1469
  • Elizabeth Devereux married Sir Richard Corbet, son of Sir Roger Corbet, Sheriff of Shropshire and Elizabeth Hopton, before 1478; They had 2 sons (Sir Robert; & George) and 5 daughters (Katherine, wife of Thomas Onslow; Margaret, wife of Richard Clyve; Mary, wife of Sir Thomas Lacon; Anne, wife of Sir Thomas Cornwall; & Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Trentham, Esq.).2,7,3,4,5 Elizabeth Devereux married Sir Thomas Leighton, Sheriff of Shropshire, son of John Leighton, Esq., Sheriff & Escheater of Shropshire, Steward of Bishop's Castle, Constable of Oswestry Castle and Ankaret Burgh, in 1494.10,7,4,5,6 Elizabeth Devereux died in 1516 at of Wattlesborough, Shropshire, England; Buried in the church of Burford, Shropshire.7,4,5
  • Family 1 Sir Richard Corbet b. 1451, d. 6 Dec 1493
  • Children
    • Sir Robert Corbet, Sheriff of Shropshire+7,4,5 b. c 1478, d. 11 Apr 1513
    • Anne Corbet+11,7 b. c 1479
    • Maria Corbet+7 b. c 1483
  • Family 2 Sir Thomas Leighton, Sheriff of Shropshire b. 1454
  • Citations
  • 1.[S2806] Unknown author, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants, by Gary Boyd Roberts, p. 277; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 103; Wallop Family, p. 228.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 310.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 165.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 69.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 294.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 577.
  • 7.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 473-474.
  • 8.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 163-164.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 575-576.
  • 10.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 65.
  • 11.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 51.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p367.htm#i11000

________________________

  • Elizabeth Devereux1
  • F, #438006
  • Last Edited=21 Apr 2012
  • Elizabeth Devereux is the daughter of Sir Walter Devereux, 1st Lord Ferrers (of Chartley) and Anne Ferrers.2 She married, firstly, Sir Richard Corbet.1 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Leighton, son of John Leighton and Ankaret Burgh.1
  • Her married name became Leighton.1 Her married name became Corbet.
  • Child of Elizabeth Devereux and Sir Thomas Leighton
    • 1.John Leighton+2
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Volume 2, page 1875. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • 2.[S37] See. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p43801.htm#i438006

______________________

view all 15

Elizabeth Corbet's Timeline

1452
1452
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1468
1468
Age 16
Wattlesborough, Shropshire, England
1469
1469
Age 17
Wattlesborough, Shropshire, England
1469
Age 17
Chartley, Hereford, , England
1470
1470
Age 18
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1472
1472
Age 20
Of, Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1477
1477
Age 25
Of, Hatherton, Cheshire, England
1479
1479
Age 27
Of, Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1481
1481
Age 29
Of, Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1483
1483
Age 31
Probably Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England