Elizabeth Corbet (Vernon) (1475 - 1563) MP

‹ Back to Corbet surname

Is your surname Corbet?

Research the Corbet family

Elizabeth Vernon Corbett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Corbet (Vernon)"
Birthplace: Haddon, Cambridgeshire, UK
Death: Died in Moreton Corbet Shropshire, England
Managed by: Michael Karl Allen, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Corbet (Vernon)

Elizabeth Vernon

  • Elizabeth VERNON
  • Born: ABT 1479, Haddon Hall, Derbyshire, England
  • Died: 29 Mar 1563, Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
  • Father: Henry VERNON of Tong (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Anne TALBOT
  • Married: Robert CORBET (Sir Knight) (b. ABT 1477 - d. 11 Apr 1513) (son of Richard Corbet and Elizabeth Devereux) 1497, Haddon Hall, Derbyshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Dorothy CORBET (b. ABT 1500) (m. Sir Richard Mainwaring)
    • 2. Roger CORBET (b. 1502 - d. 20 Dec 1538) (m. Anne Windsor)
    • 3. Margery CORBET (b. BET 1510 / 1519)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/VERNON.htm
  • ______________
  • The royal lineage of our noble and gentle families. Together with their paternal ancestry .. Vol. 1
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/royallineageofou01fost#page/n100/mode/1up/search/Hill
  • SIR ROBERT CORBET, of Moreton Corbet, and of Dallington, Northants, sheriff Salop, 1507, died 11 April, 1513, Buried a Moreton; he married Elizabeth, daughter and heir of Sir Henry Vernon, of Haddon, co. Derby; she died 29 March, 1563, having been a widow 50 years, and having lived to see 233 descendants of her own body, and left behind her the character of an amiable and virtuous lady;" she had, with 4 daughters, 3 sons.
  • [1] Sir Roger, of Moreton Corbet, Knt., sheriff Salop, 1530 died 20 Dec., 1538; he married Anne, daughter of Andrew Lord Windsor, of Stanwell, Middlesex; her will proved July, 1543; Had, with other issue, a son, . . .
  • ___________________________
  • Sir Robert Corbet1
  • M, #149122, d. 11 April 1513
  • Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
  • Sir Robert Corbet died on 11 April 1513.2
  • Sir Robert Corbet lived at Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Shropshire in 1501.2
  • Children of Sir Robert Corbet
    • 1.Ann Corbet+1
    • 2.Sir Roger Corbet+2 d. 1538
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 481. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S34] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 105th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1970), page 641. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage, 105th ed.
  • From: http://thepeerage.com/p14913.htm#i

149122

  • _____________

-------------------- Family links:

Spouse:
 Robert Corbett (1476 - 1513)

Burial: St. Bartholomew's Church Wem Shropshire, England

view all 15

Elizabeth Vernon Corbett's Timeline

1475
1475
Haddon, Cambridgeshire, UK
1495
1495
Age 20
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1498
1498
Age 23
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, , England
1499
1499
Age 24
Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1501
1501
Age 26
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1502
1502
Age 27
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1503
1503
Age 28
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1508
1508
Age 33
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1510
1510
Age 35
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1511
1511
Age 36
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, United Kingdom