Elizabeth Cornelia Botes (c.1879 - 1901)

‹ Back to Botes surname

View Elizabeth Cornelia Botes's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Cornelia Botes
  • Request to view Elizabeth Cornelia Botes' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Cornelia Bekker; Mrs Elizabeth Cornelia Becker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middelburg, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Managed by: Linda Magdalena Engelbrecht
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Cornelia Botes

Brandfort Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Elizabeth Cornelia Becker

Other Names: Elizabetha Cornelia

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Brandfort RC

Age died: 20 years

Died in camp? Yes

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: bywoner

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 99176

Camp History

Name: Brandfort RC

Age arrival: 20

Date arrival: 21/10/1901

Date departure: 24/11/1901

Reason departure: death

Farm History

Name: Kraanberg

District: Ficksburg

Status of Husband

Type: pow

Notes: Ceylon

Relationships

Mrs Elizabeth Cornelia Becker (Elizabetha Cornelia)

is the mother of Master Marthinus Johannes Becker

is the mother of Master Barend Hendrik Becker

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.12

Title: SRC 76 Brandfort CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 76

Notes: p.509 (231)

view all

Elizabeth Cornelia Botes's Timeline

1879
1879
South Africa
1898
1898
Age 19
1900
1900
Age 21
1900
- 1902
Age 21
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Although the Ladies Committee stated that Brandfort camp was opened in March 1901, it had certainly been formed by the end of January 1901, when it was reported that there were about two hundred people living there, mainly from Bultfontein and Hoopstad. At this stage many of the Boer families were scattered through the town or living in wagons, rather than in tents. Dr Last, from the town, cared for the inmates and there was, unusually, one trained nurse.1 Some of the people living in the town were able to support themselves and the British authorities were reluctant to supply them with rations. Nor did the British want to force them into the camps - ‘bear in mind that these camps are not meant to be prisons; you must act in all cases with tact’, the Chief Superintendent warned the Brandfort superintendent. By August 1901, when Dr Kendal Franks visited the camp, everyone had been moved into tents.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Brandfort/

1901
November 24, 1901
Age 22
South Africa
1901
Age 22
South Africa
????