Elizabeth Coxe

Is your surname Coxe?

Research the Coxe family

Elizabeth Coxe's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Coxe

53,193 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Coxe (Hutchins)

Also Known As: "Cocke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Hutchins and Mary Farley
Wife of William Coxe, Ancient Planter
Mother of Elizabeth Porter; Mary Burton; John Cox, of Arrowhattocks and John Cox
Sister of Isaac Hutchins and Robert Hutchins

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Coxe

The children of William and Elizabeth Coxe:

  • 1. Thomas - inherited as "son and heir" a right to 250 acres sold on Sept. 1, 1642, by Matt hew Gough to William Cox and Isaac Hutchins, and assigned this interest to John Knowles on Au g. 1, 1668.
  • 2. John [I] - married twice and had six children. He died in 1696.
  • 3. Elizabeth - married Robert Porter.
  • 4. Mary - married John Burton.
view all

Elizabeth Coxe's Timeline

1601
1601
Probably England
1620
1620
Age 19
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1620
Age 19
Virginia Colony
1622
1622
Age 21
Henrico,Virginia,USA
1625
1625
Age 24
Virginia Colony
1639
1639
Age 38
England
1665
December 14, 1665
Age 64
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
????