Sybilla Crophull (de la Bere) (1338 - 1428) MP

‹ Back to Crophull surname

Is your surname Crophull?

Research the Crophull family

Sybilla Crophull's Geni Profile

Records for Sybilla Crophull

5,065,694 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sybil"
Birthplace: Coity, Glamorganshire, Wales
Death: Died in Newbold, Verdun, Leicestershire, England
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Sybilla Crophull (de la Bere)

  • Sibilla de la Bere1,2,3,4,5,6
  • F, #22390, b. 19 May 1338, d. before 18 November 1381
  • Father Sir John de la Bere2,3,4,5,6 b. c 1308
  • Mother Agnes Turberville
  • Sibilla de la Bere was born on 19 May 1338. A settlement for the marriage Sibilla de la Bere and Sir Thomas de Crophull was made on 18 October 1371; They had 1 daughter (Agnes, wife of Sir Walter Devereux, of Sir John Parr, & of John Merbury, Esq.).3,4,5,6 Sibilla de la Bere died before 18 November 1381.2,3,6
  • Family Sir Thomas de Crophull b. c 1350, d. 18 Nov 1381
  • Child
    • Agnes Crophull+2,7,3,4,5,6 b. c 1372, d. 3 Feb 1436
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6951] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 242, 261.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 249.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 2.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 297-298.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 304.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 248.
  • 7.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 565.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p745.htm#i22390

___________________

  • Sibyl de la Bere1
  • F, #190807, d. before 1381
  • Last Edited=2 Apr 2009
  • Sibyl de la Bere was the daughter of Sir John de la Bere.1 She married Thomas de Crophill, son of Sir John Crophill and Margery de Verdun, circa 18 October 1371.1 She died before 1381.1
  • From circa 18 October 1371, her married name became de Crophill.1
  • Child of Sibyl de la Bere and Thomas de Crophill
    • 1.Agnes Crophill+1 b. c 1371, d. 3 Feb 1436
  • Citations
  • 1.[S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 249. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p19081.htm#i190807

__________________________

view all 11

Sybilla Crophull's Timeline

1338
May 19, 1338
Coity, Glamorganshire, Wales
1366
1366
Age 27
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1370
1370
Age 31
Herefordshire, England
1428
May 13, 1428
Age 90
Newbold, Verdun, Leicestershire, England
1964
May 15, 1964
Age 89
July 7, 1964
Age 89
1992
April 30, 1992
Age 89
????
????
????