Elizabeth Culpepper

Is your surname Culpepper?

Research the Culpepper family

Elizabeth Culpepper's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Culpepper

141,945 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Culpepper (Roberts)

Also Known As: "Gulpper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glassenbury,,Kent,England
Death: Died in Glassenbury,,Kent,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Baronet Thomas Roberts; Thomas Roberts; Lady Frances Thurtle Roberts, Btss and Frances Roberts
Wife of Sir Alexander Culpeper of Bedgebury; Abraham Cruttenden and Abraham Cruttenden, I
Mother of Abraham Cruttenden, II
Sister of Sir Walter Roberts; Frances Woolsey; Frances Roberts; Thomas Roberts, Gov. of Dover, NH; Thomas Roberts, of Glassenbury and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Culpepper

Notes

  • As shown on the chart her real marriage was to Alexander Culpeper. They were married from 1602 until 1639. Unless Abraham Cruttenden was a bastard she could not have been his mother as he is given a birthdate of approximatly 1610. This is just another failed attempt to add the Roberts name to an American family.

Abraham Cruttenden Junior was baptized 24 Dec 1624, Hawkhurst, Kent, England. Source; LDS English Church Register Extraction Project


Source

  1. http://gen.culpepper.com/ss/p8627.htm
view all

Elizabeth Culpepper's Timeline

1584
1584
Glassenbury,,Kent,England
1602
September 27, 1602
Age 18
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1610
1610
Age 26
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1622
1622
Age 38
Glassenbury,,Kent,England
????
????