Elizabeth Curtis

Is your surname Curtis?

Research the Curtis family

Elizabeth Curtis's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Curtis

2,688,909 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Curtis (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Elizabeth Wells"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elizabeth Curtis' father and Elizabeth Curtis' mother
Wife of Sgt. John Curtis
Mother of Capt. John Curtis; Lt. Israel Curtis, Sr.; Elizabeth Curtis; Ens. Thomas Curtis; Judge Joseph Curtiss, Sr. and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Curtis

Elizabeth

  • born: ca 1615 in England
  • died: 9 Mar 1681/1682 in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut 
  • parents: unknown 
  • married: ca 1640 to John Curtis (1614-1707) in Stratford, Connecticut 

They had the following children:

  •  i. John. Born on 14 Oct 1642 in Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT. John died in Newark, NJ, on 17 Sep 1704; he was 61. John married Hannah ?. Born in Of Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT. 4 
  • ii. Israel (1644-1704)
  • iii. Elizabeth. Born on 2 May 1647 in Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT. 5
  •  iv. THOMAS (1648->1736)
  • v. Joseph. Born on 12 Nov 1650 in Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT. Joseph died in 1742; he was 91. On 9 Nov 1676 when Joseph was 25, he married Bethia BOOTH. Born in Of Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT. 6 
  • vi. Benjamin (1652-1733) 
  • vii. Hannah. Born on 2 Feb 1654/1655 in Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT. Hannah died in 1728; she was 73. Ca 1671 when Hannah was 16, she married Benjamin LEWIS. Born in Of Stratford, Fairfield, CT.

notes

Info on Elizabeth Wells from John Curtis report:

!SOURCE: "Familes of Ancient New Haven", compiled by Donald Lines Jacobus.

WORLD FAMILY TREE  has John Curtis' Death as Sep 17 1707

--------------------

Elizabeth Wells (daughter of John, eldest son of Governor Thomas Wells). (see pg xi as quoted from The History of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut). However pg2 says "that John Curtiss' (2) wife Elizabeth's surname is not known. "The error was caused by a land record in which John Wells called John Curtiss 'uncle'. This John Wells was, as far as known, not related to Governor Thomas Welles; he was John (2) son of the widow Frances Wells and he married Sarah, first child of William (2) Curtiss. John Curtiss (2), then, was his uncle by marriage".

-----

view all 22

Elizabeth Curtis's Timeline

1539
1539
Connecticut
1539
Essex, UK
1618
1618
England
1642
October 14, 1642
Age 24
Stratford, Connecticut, USA
1644
April 3, 1644
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1647
May 2, 1647
Age 29
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticutt
1648
January 14, 1648
Age 30
Stratford, Fairfield , Connecticut
1650
November 12, 1650
Age 32
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1652
September 30, 1652
Age 34
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1654
February 2, 1654
Age 36
Stratford, Fairfield , Connecticut