Elizabeth Dacre

Is your surname Dacre?

Research the Dacre family

Elizabeth Dacre's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Dacre

124,221 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Dacre (Bowett)

Nicknames: "Eliza Bowett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horsfordburgh St. Margarets, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Lanercost, Cumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Bowett, Kt. and Joan Inglose
Wife of Sir Thomas Dacre, Kt. and John Gatesbury
Mother of Mary De Lavenham; Phillipa Fiennes; Joan Fiennes, 7th Baroness Dacre and Margaret Dacre
Sister of Nicholas Bowett and Sibyl Bowett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Dacre (Bowett)

  • 'Elizabeth Bowet1,2,3,4,5,6
  • 'F, #77351, b. circa 1405, d. after 1448
  • Father Sir William Bowet1,2,3,7,5,6 b. c 1375, d. a May 1421
  • Mother Joan Ufford1,2,3,7,5 b. c 1381, d. bt 1409 - 1 Feb 1418
  • ' Elizabeth Bowet was born circa 1405 at of Horsford, Burgh St. Margaret's, & Great Hautbois, Norfolk, England.1,2 She married Sir Thomas Dacre, son of Sir Thomas Dacre, 6th Baron Dacre of Gillesland and Philippa Neville, before 1427; Date of presentment. They had 2 daughters (Joan, wife of Sir Richard Fiennes, 7th Lord Dacre of the South; & Philippe, wife of Sir Robert Fiennes).1,2,3,4,5,6 Elizabeth Bowet died after 1448.5
  • Family Sir Thomas Dacre b. c 1402, d. bt 16 May 1452 - 5 Jan 1458
  • Child
    • Joan Dacre+1,2,3,8,6 b. c 1433, d. 8 Mar 1486
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. IV, p. 8.
  • 2.[S11581] Burke's Dormant & Extinct Peerages, p. 543.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 250-251.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 500.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 17.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 510.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 499.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 642-643.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2574.htm#i77351
  • ______________
  • 'Elizabeth Bowett1
  • F, #17425
  • Last Edited=24 Feb 2009
  • ' Elizabeth Bowett is the daughter of Sir Thomas Bowett.1 She married Sir Thomas Dacre, son of Thomas Dacre, 6th Lord Dacre and Lady Philippe Neville.1
  • ' Her married name became Dacre.1
  • 'Children of Elizabeth Bowett and Sir Thomas Dacre
    • 1.Philippa Dacre1 d. b 20 Jul 1499
    • 2.Joan Dacre, Baroness Dacre+1 b. c 1433, d. b 8 Mar 1485/86
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1013. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p1743.htm#i17425
  • _______________
  • 'Elizabeth Bowet
  • 'Family Thomas (Sir) Darce
  • Children
    • 1. Joan Baroness Darce, d. 1486
  • From: http://www.douglashistory.co.uk/famgen/getperson.php?personID=I80373&tree=tree1
  • ______________
  • 'Thomas DACRE (Sir Knight)
  • Born: ABT 1410, Naworth Castle, Brampton, Cumberland, England
  • Died: BEF Jan 1457/58, Lanercost, Cumberland, England
  • Buried: Lanercost, Cumberland, England
  • Father: Thomas DACRE (6º B. Dacre of Gillesland)
  • Mother: Phillippa NEVILLE (B. Dacre of Gillesland)
  • 'Married: Elizabeth BOWES (dau. of William Bowes and Joan De Ufford)
  • Children:
    • 1. Phillippa DACRE
    • 2. Joan DACRE (B. Dacre of Gillesland)
    • 3. Margaret DACRE
  • ¿Married 2: Eleanor FITZHUGH (B. Dacre of Gillesland) BEF 1452?
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/DACRE.htm#Thomas DACRE (Sir Knight)1
  • ____________
  • Dacre, Baron (E, 1321)
  • Thomas [de Dacre], 6th Baron Dacre
  • born 27 Oct 1387
  • mar. Lady Philippa de Nevill (d. betw. 8 Jul 1453 and 5 Jan 1457/8), 2nd dau. of Ralph [de Nevill], 1st Earl of Westmorland, by his first wife Lady Margaret de Stafford, 1st dau. of Hugh [de Stafford], 2nd Earl of Stafford
  • children
    • '1. Sir Thomas Dacre (dvp), mar. Elizabeth Bowet, dau. and hrss. of Sir Thomas Bowet, of Horsford, Burgh St Margaret's and Great Hautbois, co. Norfolk, by his wife Joan Ufford, dau. and hrss. of Sir Robert Ufford, of Horsford, etc., co. Norfolk, and had issue:
      • 1a. Joan Dacre, suo jure Baroness Dacre
  • ....
  • From: http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/
  • _____________________________

http://gen.cookancestry.com/getperson.php?personID=I17553&tree=1

view all 13

Elizabeth Dacre's Timeline

1405
1405
Horsfordburgh St. Margarets, Norfolk, England
1428
1428
Age 23
Sheering, Essex, England, England
1428
Age 23
Of, Gisland, Northumberland, England
1431
1431
Age 26
Gisland, Northumberland, , England
1433
1433
Age 28
Gilsland, Northumberland, England
1434
1434
Age 29
Lanercost, Cumberland, England
1947
January 18, 1947
Age 29
January 18, 1947
Age 29
March 28, 1947
Age 29
March 28, 1947
Age 29