Elizabeth Davies

Is your surname Davies?

Research the Davies family

Elizabeth Davies's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Davies

16,768,349 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Paylaş

Related Projects

Elizabeth Davies (Cadwallader)

Nicknames: "Betsy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Yakın Ailesi:

Daughter of John Cadwallader ve Alice Jerman Cadwallader
Wife of John Davies
Mother of William George Davis; Frances Davies; Mary Davies; William Davies; John Davies ve 2 başka şey daha
Sister of William Cadwallader; Sarah Twigg; Joseph Cadwallader; Maria Cadwallader ve Susanna Cadwallader

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Davies (Cadwallader)

Elizabeth Cadwallader Davies (1807 - 1881), daughter of John Cadwallader (1781 - 1869) and Alice Jerman Morgan (1768 - 1837), was born 7 October 1807 at Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales. She died at the age of 73 on 24 May 1881 at Sugar House, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory. She married John Davies (1802 - 1881) on 17 April 1831 at Manorbier, prior to their 1863 emigration to Utah.

Children of John and Elizabeth Davies

  1. William Davies (8 July 1833 - )
  2. Alice Davies (8 July 1834 - 11 March 1907) married James Crane
  3. Mary Davies (1835 - )
  4. Joseph Cadwallader Davies (6 December 1836 - )
  5. William George Davis (24 November 1841 - ) married Esther Harrison
  6. John Davies (1842 - )
  7. Frances Davies (24 April 1844 - )
  8. George Davies (23 September 1846 - )

Biographical Sketch

In 1847 John invited two missionaries from the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints to dinner. After dinner a mob gathered outside to taunt the elders. They left the Davies home so no incident would take place.

John wanted to hear more of what the missionaries had to say. Two years later he went to a meeting held by the Mormons. He was baptized on 10 November 1849 at the age of 47. At that time he was working for a farmer by the name of James Gardner. His daughter Alice was 15 and living with the Gardners as a servant. When Mr. Gardner got word of John’s baptism, he sent word that he did not want John to work for him anymore because he did not want a Latter-day Saint on his property.

Elizabeth was baptized three years later on 11 November 1852. In 1855, their children, Alice, Mary, Joseph, William, and Frances, were baptized. Elizabeth was unable to convince her family of the truthfulness of the gospel. Her brothers and sisters were satisfied with their Weslyan faith. Only her father, John Cadwallader, joined the Mormon Church at the age of 80 on 22 September 1861.

The Davies family emigrated to the United States in 1863, arriving in New York City aboard the Cynosure on 19 July. Another passenger aboard the Cynosure, Hannah Molland Byington, described the voyage, “Shortly after the ship left England it was stopped because of no wind. For three days the ocean was so quiet they could almost see the bottom. The Saints aboard held a meeting and in prayer, they asked the Lord to cause the wind to blow. Their prayers were answered and the next day the ship sailed on. They had favorable winds for sailing for several more days.”

Many of the passengers became seasick. There was a measles outbreak and some of the passengers died and were buried at sea. Their drinking water on the ship became stale and was rationed. They ate unleavened bread called “hard-tack”. They slept in bunks in little cabins.

Byington wrote further, “A storm came up suddenly one day and they all rushed down to their cabins. The portholes were closed up. For three days they were locked in their cabins with no air, no light and no cooked food - just hard-tack.”

“The trunks bumped from one side of the cabin to the other, so they couldn't sleep. The ship tossed and rocked so much they were afraid of falling from their bunks. The wind was so strong that the captain had to let the anchor drag to keep the ship from going backward. When the storm was over they went out on the deck. The waves were still strong enough to almost wash them overboard.”

"Finally after six weeks on the ocean, land was spotted and everyone onboard shouted and cried for joy! It was a beautiful sight to see land after only seeing the ship and the ocean all those weeks!"

In another account by David M. Stuart, he wrote about the ship coming near icebergs, the measles outbreak, deaths, births, and weddings that also took place on this journey. He remarked that even with all the things that had been suffered, the voyage, “on the whole, although rather long, has been a very pleasant one.”

Sources

Tümünü Gör (11 tane)

Elizabeth Davies's Timeline

1807
7 Ekim 1807
Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1831
17 Nisan 1831
Age 23
Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1833
8 Temmuz 1833
Age 25
1834
8 Ocak 1834
Age 26
Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1835
1835
Age 27
1841
24 Kasım 1841
Age 34
UK
1842
1842
Age 34
1844
24 Nisan 1844
Age 36
1881
24 Mayıs 1881
Age 73
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
????