Elizabeth DeVere Countess of Oxford (Trussel)

Is your surname de Vere?

Research the de Vere family

Elizabeth DeVere Countess of Oxford (Trussel)'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth de Vere

112,159 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth de Vere (Trussel), Countess of Oxford

Nicknames: "Countess of Oxford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cublesdon, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Cublesdon, Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Trussel, Knight and Margaret Trussell
Wife of John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford
Mother of John de Vere, 16th Earl of Oxford; Elizabeth Darcy; Geoffrey Trussel de Vere; Frances de Vere, Countess of Surrey; Robert Trussel de Vere and 4 others

Occupation: Countess of Oxford
Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Vere (Trussel), Countess of Oxford

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/browse.cfm?fid=53390 (source)

Elizabeth de Vere (née Trussel), Countess of Oxford (1496 – before July, 1527) an English noble woman born in Kibbleston, Staffordshire, England to Edward Trussel and Margaret Dun. On 10 April 1509 she became the second wife of John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford. They had seven children.

Children

Elizabeth de Vere (born about 1512)

John de Vere, 16th Earl of Oxford (1516 – 3 August 1562 married (1) Lady Dorothy Neville, (2) Margery Golding

Lady Frances de Vere (c. 1517 – 30 June 1577 married Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey

Aubrey de Vere (born about 1519) married (1) Margaret Spring (2) Bridget Gibbon

Robert de Vere (born about 1520)

Anne de Vere (c. 1522 – February, 1571/72) married Edmund Sheffield, 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwick

Geoffrey de Vere (born about 1523) married Elizabeth Hardkyn

-------------------- Elizabeth Trussel1

F, #11729, b. 1496, d. before July 1527

Last Edited=6 Mar 2007

    Elizabeth Trussel was born in 1496 at Kibbleston, Stone, Staffordshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Edward Trussel and Margaret Dun.1,2 She married John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford, son of John de Vere and Alice Kilrington, on 10 April 1509 at Bentley, Rowley near Hull, Yorkshire, England.2 She died before July 1527.2
    Her married name became de Vere.

Children of Elizabeth Trussel and John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford

Elizabeth de Vere+ b. c 1512

John de Vere, 16th Earl of Oxford+ b. 1516, d. 3 Aug 1562

Lady Frances de Vere+ b. c 1517, d. 30 Jun 1577

Aubrey de Vere+ b. c 1519

Robert Vere b. c 15202

Anne de Vere+ b. c 1522, d. c Feb 1571/72

Geoffrey de Vere+ b. c 1523

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 662. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.

view all 12

Elizabeth DeVere Countess of Oxford (Trussel)'s Timeline

1496
1496
Cublesdon, Staffordshire, England
1508
1508
Age 12
Bentley,Rowley,Yorkshire,England
1511
1511
Age 15
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
1512
1512
Age 16
Castle Hedingham, Essex, UK
1512
Age 16
Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
1515
1515
Age 19
Tilbury, Essex, , England
1516
1516
Age 20
Suffolk, UK
1518
1518
Age 22
England
1519
1519
Age 23
Hedingham Castle
1522
1522
Age 26
Cublesdon, Staffordshire, England