Elizabeth Devilliers Bellier (c.1620 - 1679)

‹ Back to Bellier surname

Is your surname Bellier?

Research the Bellier family

Elizabeth Devilliers Bellier's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Devilliers Bellier

984,282 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth", "Lizbeth", "Lysbeth /Bellier/", "Lysbeth /De Devilliers/", "Lysbeth /De Villiers/", "Elizabeth /Villiers/", "Lysbeth De Villiers"
Birthplace: born 1620/1625, Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Harlem, New York, United States
Managed by: Robert Emmett Demarest, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Devilliers Bellier

--------------------

My maternal lineage contains many Ackermans. Although my ancestor, David Ackerman, Sr. (m)Lysbeth de Villiers (or Bellier) on 16 Sep 1641, in RDC's Hertogenbosch, N. Brabant, Neth.) did not actually come ashore on American ground on his own (he drowned at sea 1662 from the ship D VOS-the Fox, near NYC, NY shore) his family was the first of my lineage to settle in America. He and Lysbeth brought at least 6 children with them. Lysbeth remarried 29 Jan 1668 to Kier Wolthers, She was 52 at that time. She died soon after this 2nd marriage (after 29 Jan 1668-1669, Harlem, NY. I have quite a bit of data on David's ancestry & descendants if you are interested. Am most willing to share. Thanks Contact me: djlobe@silvernet.net

Doris J. Lobe

7403 - 78th St. N. E.

Marysville, WA 98270

Sources:1( "Gen. Hist. of Hudson & Bergen Co., NJ,: by C. B. Harvey, 1900 (R929.1749/H262G)

2)Gen. of the Ackerman Family," by kathlyne knickerbocker viele, 1922;

3) Gen. of some of the Vail Family,: by W. P. Vail, 1937.

-------------------- maiden name Bellier or de Viellers ??

view all 13

Elizabeth Devilliers Bellier's Timeline

1620
1620
Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1641
September 16, 1641
Age 21
's-Hertogenbosch, North Brabant, The Netherlands
1642
June, 1642
Age 22
Den Bosch, Dutch Republic
1645
1645
Age 25
's-Hertogenbosch, 's-Hertogenbosch, North Brabant, The Netherlands
1646
September, 1646
Age 26
Geffen, Maasdonk, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
1650
April, 1650
Age 30
The Netherlands
1653
September, 1653
Age 33
Berlicum, North Brabant, Holland
1656
May 3, 1656
Age 36
Sint-Michielsgestel, Noord-Brabant, Holland
1662
1662
- April 8, 1662
Age 42

She traveled with her husband and children.

1662
- January 6, 1663
Age 42