Elizabeth Donner, Donner Party

Is your surname Donner?

Research the Donner family

Elizabeth Donner, Donner Party's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Donner (Blue)

Also Known As: "Hook"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Alder Creek camp, Nevada Co., CA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of nn Blue
Wife of Jacob Donner, Donner Party and James Hook
Mother of George Donner, s/o Jacob, Donner Party; Mary Donner, Donner Party; Isaac, Donner Party; Samuel, Donner Party; Lewis, Donner Party and 2 others
Half sister of Mary Donner

Managed by: Steve Montgomery
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Donner, Donner Party

Little is known of Elizabeth Donner, but she was remembered affectionately

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/e/y/James-Meyer-CO/GENE1-0014.html

Elizabeth Blue Hook was a sister of Mary Blue Tennant, George Donner’s second wife. Jacob Donner’s children were therefore double first cousins of George's daughters Elitha and Leanna. There were at least two families surnamed Blue living in Sangamon County, Illinois, in the 1830s, headed by brothers Solomon and Uriah Blue who settled in the German Prairie area. Elizabeth and Mary were very likely the daughters of Solomon and his wife Telitha Ann (or Elithacumy) Morris, but the relationship has not yet been definitely established. Elizabeth first married James Hook and had two sons, Solomon and William, but Hook abandoned the family and she divorced him. Little is known of Elizabeth Donner, but she was remembered affectionately by Patty Reed Lewis, who asked McGlashan if anyone had been

view all 11

Elizabeth Donner, Donner Party's Timeline

1807
1807
1832
1832
Age 25
Sangamon Co., IL
1834
1834
Age 27
Sangamon Co., IL
1835
1835
Age 28
Sangamon Co., IL
1836
1836
Age 29
Sangamon Co., IL
1839
1839
Age 32
Sangamon Co., IL
1842
1842
Age 35
1843
1843
Age 36
1844
1844
Age 37
1847
1847
Age 40
Alder Creek camp, Nevada Co., CA