Elizabeth Dow

Is your surname Dow?

Research the Dow family

Elizabeth Dow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Dow (March)

Nicknames: "Marche", "Marsh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Runham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Runham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher March and Francis March
Wife of Henry Dow, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Dow, of Runham; Mary Dow; Lucy Dow; Frances Dow; Henry Dow, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: Tamera Lynne Hicks
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Dow (March)

Elizabeth March (1573 - 1614), daughter of Christopher March and Francis Atffenne, was born 15 January 1573 at Runham, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. She married Henry Dow (c1577 - 1613), son of Thomas Dow and Margaret England, on 12 May 1594. She died at the age of 41 in 1614 at Runham.

Note

Although commonly attributed as the mother of Thomas Dow of Haverhill (Massachusetts), this supposition has been disproven. Elizabeth Dow's son Thomas was at least 14 years too old to have been Thomas Dow of Haverhill, and he died at Runham, not in Massachusetts.

view all 15

Elizabeth Dow's Timeline

1573
January 15, 1573
Runham, Norfolk, England
1587
1587
Age 13
1594
May 12, 1594
Age 21
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1594
Age 20
Runham Parish, Norfolk, England
1596
October 28, 1596
Age 23
Runham, Norfolk, England
1600
April 6, 1600
Age 27
Runham, Norfolk, England
1606
October 6, 1606
Age 33
Runham, Norfolk, England
1607
1607
Age 33
Runham, Norfolk, England
1610
1610
Age 36
Runham, Norfolk, England
1614
1614
Age 40
Runham, Norfolk, England