Eleanor Crandall

Is your surname Crandall?

Research the Crandall family

Eleanor Crandall's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Crandall

343,830 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Crandall (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Elizabeth Drake"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Westerleigh, Gloustershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Eleanor Crandall and unknown mother of Eleanor Crandall
Wife of James Crandall, Sr.
Mother of Anne Kent; Jane Crandall and "Elder" John Crandall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Crandall

She is said to have been from Scottish descent.

Notes

  • Although listed in many trees as the daughter of Elizabeth Prideaux b 1523 & Robert Drake b 1528 it is not possible be born about 1585 to these parents as mother would have been in her 60's at the time of this Elizabeth's birth!
  • The Crandall genealogy by John Cortland Crandall likely errs in providing an undocumented lineage for Elder John. That work stated that he was the son of John and Elizabeth (Drake) Crandall.
    • Elizabeth Drake was a first cousin, once removed, of Sir Francis Drake.
    • However, no collaborating documentation has been located in England of a couple by the name of John and Elizabeth Drake Crandall.
    • Several members of the Crandall Family Association have done research using parish records from Westerleigh which indicates that Elder John was the son of James and Eleanor (---) Crandall. This work cannot be underestimated in its importance in establishing Elder John's parentage.
    • It is hoped that further research on the Crandall heritage will help to further elucidate the story of the Crandalls in England and America.
***********************

Find A Grave Memorial# 39749314; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=39749314

Name: Elizabeth Drake Crandell

  • Birth: 1585, Devon, England
  • Death: Aug. 20, 1670, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA
  • Married James Crandell in 1608 (note spelling)
  • She is my Husbands' 11th Great Grandmother (Created by: Tracy Stewart)
  •  Family links: 
    • Parents: Robert Drake (1528 - 1600) 
  • Burial: Specifically: Unknown Burial Location
***********************

From: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Drake-1

Elizabeth Crandall formerly Drake

  • Born 1585 [location unknown]
  • Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
  • [sibling(s) unknown]
  • Wife of James Crandall — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
  • Mother of John Crandall
  • Died 1670 [location unknown]
***********************
view all 31

Eleanor Crandall's Timeline

1585
1585
England
1617
February 15, 1617
Age 32
Gloucestershire, England
1621
1621
Age 36
Westerleigh, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1653
1653
Age 68
Newport, Newport, RI, USA
1670
August 20, 1670
Age 85
Westerleigh, Gloustershire, England
August 20, 1670
Age 85
1922
September 11, 1922
Age 85
September 11, 1922
Age 85
September 11, 1922
Age 85
September 11, 1922
Age 85