Elizabeth Dunn

Is your surname Dunn?

Research the Dunn family

Elizabeth Dunn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Dunn (Rains)

Also Known As: "Raines"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rains, Sr., a long hunter and Christiana Raines
Wife of Michael Carnes Dunn, of Grassmere
Mother of John R. Dunn; Margaret Shute; Martha Rollins; Mary Hamilton and Ann Blocker
Sister of Christianna Hance DeMonbreun; John Rains, Jr.; William Rains; Susannah Quimby; Christina Demonbreun and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Dunn

http://www.tn.gov/tsla/history/manuscripts/findingaids/89-046.pdf -------------------- Elizabeth Rains, daughter of Capt. John Rains and Christiana Gowen Rains, was born about 1781 probably in Davidson County. She was married there September 26, 1801 to Michael Carnes Dunn, according to Davidson County Marriage Book 1, page 39. He was born in Albemarle County, Virginia in 1770.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~gowenrf/Gowenms044.htm

Christiana[h] Rains gave birth to a daughter named Elizabeth, and the child spent her early years at Rains' Station, her father's log fort which was located about two miles south of the pioneer settlement of Nashville.  The Indian attacks came to an end in 1795, and in 1801, at the age of about eighteen,
view all

Elizabeth Dunn's Timeline

1781
1781
1801
1801
Age 20
1803
1803
Age 22
1811
1811
Age 30
Grassmere, Nashville, TN
1837
1837
Age 56
????
????
????