Elizabeth Edwards (Hall) (1640 - 1699) MP

‹ Back to Edwards surname

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Elizabeth Edwards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Hale", "Elizabeth Hael", "Mary", "Hael"
Birthplace: Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales
Death: Died in England
Occupation: Mother of 1 child
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Edwards (Hall)

Elizabeth (Hael) Hall was born in 1639/40 and died betw 1699/1703.

Parents: only child of Thomas (Hael) Hall (1611-1699) and Mary Druery

Married:

  1. Abt. 1660 in Manhatten County New York OR in Wales to Thomas (Nathaniel) Edwards (1639-1703/5).

Children of Thomas Edwards and Elizabeth Hall:

  1. Robert Heal Edwards, born May 10, 1662 in Rird-y-Gorf, Wales / New Amsterdam, NY; died Bet. 1734 - 1738 in Wales / NY.; married Margaret (Crulin) Cuelin.
  2. Thomas Edwards, born 1667 in Llangwig, Glamorganshire; died 1722 in St. Peters, Bristol, UK. He married (1) Margaret Saunders 1694 in Bristol, United Kingdom. He married (2) Mary Scandrett 1718.
  3. Joshua Edwards. He married Teiel Unknown.

... the "Edwards Estate" legend [has] 77 Acres of prime Manhattan Real Estate ... at the crux of the tale.

The source of the fortune, depending on which version you follow, is either Thomas HALL\HAEL (1611-1699), or his Great-grandson Robert EDWARDS (1716-1788). One version has it that Thomas HALL was given land by the Dutch of "New Amsterdam" (now New York) for warning them so that they could evacuate the women and children before he shelled the city with his British gunboat. This land supposedly passed to his wife, Anna MEDFORD and then to his daughter Elizabeth (1640-1703), who married Thomas EDWARDS (1639-1705). The problem is that there are no baptism records or marriage records that indicate there were any children of Thomas and Anna, and she sold some land (maybe all of it?) to William BEEKMAN in 1670.

Notes

In 1660 Thomas Edwards of Wales, Captain of the ship "Society", was married in either Rird-y-Gorf, Wales or New Amsterdam, NY to Elizabeth Hael (Hall), dau. of Thomas Hael(Hall). She was born abt 1640 and was the only child of Thomas Hall and Mary Druery, who about 1642 was granted land in New Netherland, later known as New York, by the Dutch West Indies Company.

When the British took over these Dutch colonies, Thomas Edwards had his grant confirmed by the royal governor. At that time Thomas Edwards swore his loyalty, and allegiance to England forever. About 1662 a son, Robert, was born, who remained in Wales and had three sons.

Links

view all 17

Elizabeth Edwards's Timeline

1635
1635
Llangyfelach, Wales
1640
August 1, 1640
Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales
1658
1658
Age 17
USA
1660
April 1, 1660
Age 19
United Kingdom
1662
May 10, 1662
Age 21
Cardiff, Wales
1664
1664
Age 23
Glamorgan, Wales
1664
Age 23
Glamorgan, Wales
1665
May 13, 1665
Age 24
Culpepper, Viginia, USA
1667
1667
Age 26
Llangwig, Glamorganshire, Wales
1674
November 4, 1674
Age 34
Culpepper, Viginia, USA