Elizabeth Raleigh

Is your surname Raleigh?

Research the Raleigh family

Elizabeth Raleigh's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Raleigh

113,051 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Raleigh (Greene)

Nicknames: "Eleanor Green"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Farnborough, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Green, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire; thomas de IV Green; Philippa de Greene and phillippa ferrers
Wife of William Raleigh, Esq. and Bryan Sandford
Mother of William Raleigh, Jr.; Thomas Raleigh; Sir Edward Raleigh, Knight; Giles Raleigh; Margaret Raleigh and 1 other
Sister of thomas de Green and Sir Thomas Greene, VI, Lord of Greens Norton
Half sister of anne pinchbeck

Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Raleigh (Greene)

Sir Thomas Greene, of Green's Norton, b. Norton, 10 Feb. 1399/1400, d. 18 Jan. 1461/1462, sheriff of Northamptonshire 1454, m. (1) by 16 Dec. 1421, Philippa de Ferrers, and prob. had, evidence unverified.

Elizabeth Greene, m. abt. 1440, William Raleigh, Esq., of Farnborough, co. Warwick, d. 15 Oct. 1460, son of John Raleigh and his wife Idony Cotesford, dau. of Thomas Cotesford. (The fact fact of this marriage is stated in two later pedigrees, one Greene (British Libary, P 13573 Harl. 1412) and one Raleigh (Visit of Warwick (1619), 77), and supported by the Inq.p.m. of Elizabeth's brother, Sir Thomas Greene, recording that on 4 Jul. 1452 William Raleigh (with other feoffes who were related to Thomas's wife Mathilda (Maud) Throckmorton) were seised of the Greene manor of Kegworth, co. Leicester, which they released to Thomas Greene and his wife Mathilda; but see note at end.)

Sir Edward Raleigh, Knt., of Farnborough, b. abt. 1441, sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire, will pro. 20 Jun. 1509, m. 1467, Margaret Verney, dau. of Sir Ralph Verney, Lord Mayor of London.

NOTE: the 1585 King of Arms Greene pedigree, cited in gen. 35, states that Thomas and Philippa had three sons (Thomas, Anthony and John) and four daughters (Elizabeth wife of "Sir William Rowley of co. Warwick," Joan, wife of John Reading, Isabel, wife of Edmund Cornwall, Margaret, wife of Nicholas Haulte) (printed in The Greene Family of England and America with Pedigrees (Boston, 1901)). Search of published contempory records has provided as yet the identification of only two children of Thomas and Philippa: Thomas and Isabel.

Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Kaleen E. Pg.20

http://books.google.com/books?id=3F9nG8aFJ7MC&pg=PA20&lpg=PA20&dq=Thomas+Greene+1421&source=bl&ots=9jCcrKJous&sig=cyMI1aRp9hXZ70aXf8e1X1ARzMs&hl=en&ei=gcuTTKmYI4aWsgO9hsnACg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CDcQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Thomas%20Greene%201421&f=false

---------------------------------------------------------

Sir Thomas Greene, of Green's Norton, b. Norton, 10 Feb 1399/1400, d. 18 Jan 1461/2, sheriff of Northamptonshire, 1454; m. (1) Philippa de Ferrers (115-9) d. 3 Nov 1415.

Elizabeth Greene; m. by 1432, William Raleigh, Esq., of Farnborough, co. Warwick, d. 1460

Sir Edward Raleigh, Knt., of Farnborough, b. c. 1441, d. bef. 20 June 1509, sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire; m. 1467, Margaret Verney, dau. of Sir Ralph Verney, Lord Mayor of London.

The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, William Ryland Beall Pg.45

http://books.google.com/books?id=59XcwoRK9jkC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA45&dq=William+Raleigh+1415&source=bl&ots=KFpmwvbS8q&sig=VulLUKd8XFGDBoxeGYMz51JGrxQ&hl=en&ei=i6STTLq2JJSgsQP25rTACg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CDAQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=William%20Raleigh%201415&f=false

-------------------------------------------------

THIS POSTING HAS DATE ERRORS

http://archives.balliol.ox.ac.uk/History/foundersoshea.asp

8.Thomas Greene was born on 10 Feb 1400 and died on 18 Jan 1461. He was buried in Norton, Northampton, England. He married Phillipa de Ferrers, who was born about 1393 of, Chartley, Staffordshire, England. She died in 1457/1458. She was buried in Norton, Northampton, England.

9.Elizabeth Greene was born about 1421 in Greenes Norton, Northumberland, England. She married in 1440 William Raleigh, who was born about 1415 of Thornborough, Warwickshire, England. He died in 1460.

10.Sir Edward Raleigh was born about 1414, of Thornborough, Warwickshire, England. He died before 20 Jun 1509 in Farneborough, Warwickshire. He married in 1467 Margaret Verney, who was born about 1445 in London.

-------------------------------------

Name: Elizabeth Greene

  • Surname: Greene
  • Given Name: Elizabeth
  • Father: Sir Thomas Greene b: 10 Feb 1399/1400 in Norton, England
  • Mother: Philippe de Ferrers
  • Marriage 1 William Raleigh
    • Married: ABT 1440
    • Children
      • 1. Sir Edward Raleigh b: ABT 1441
view all 33

Elizabeth Raleigh's Timeline

1421
1421
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1439
1439
Age 18
1440
1440
Age 19
Probably Farnborough, Warwickshire, England
1441
1441
Age 20
1442
1442
Age 21
1443
January 20, 1443
Age 22
Farnborough, Warwickshire, England
1444
1444
Age 23
1480
1480
Age 59
Farnborough, Warwickshire, England
1934
May 26, 1934
Age 59
May 26, 1934
Age 59