Is your surname Paxton?

Research the Paxton family

Eliza Paxton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eliza Paxton

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Buried By Rev William Geary
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jesse Paxton, SM/PROG and Sarah Paxton, SM/PROG
Sister of Sarah Elizabeth Freemantle; Elizabeth Paxton; William Paxton; Charles Paxton; Andrew Paxton and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eliza Paxton

1820 British Settler

Elizabeth Paxton (4), her parents and 5 siblings, were members of Dixon's Party of 48 Settlers on the Ocean.

Party originated from London.

Departed London, 13 December 1819. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 29 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth on 15 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Waaiplaats on the Kaffir Kraal River.

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"

  • Name: Elizabeth Paxton
  • Gender: Female
  • Christening Date: 03 Jan 1816
  • Christening Place: SAINT LEONARDS,SHOREDITCH,LONDON,ENGLAND
  • Birth Date: 08 Dec 1815
  • Father's Name: Jesse Paxton
  • Mother's Name: Sarah
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C04080-3
  • System Origin: England-ODM
  • GS Film number: 396233, 396234

Citing this Record

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JQTD-SX8 : accessed 20 May 2013), Elizabeth Paxton, 08 Dec 1815.

view all

Eliza Paxton's Timeline

1815
December 8, 1815
England
1816
January 3, 1816
Shoreditch, England, United Kingdom
1826
March 26, 1826
Age 10
South Africa