Elizabeth Shaw Elliott, SM/PROG

Is your surname Elliott?

Research the Elliott family

Elizabeth Shaw Elliott, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Shaw Elliott (Rodgers), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Shaw?"
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of ? Rodgers
Wife of William Elliott, SV/PROG
Mother of Nathaniel Elliott, b1; William Elliott, b2; Mary Brent; Charlotte Thomas; Thomas Elliott and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Shaw Elliott, SM/PROG

William Elliot's wife is listed as Elizabeth in The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa by Harold Edward Hockly Second Edition on page 217. It does not give her maiden name.

Based on the above William Elliot, born 1795 (according to Hockley)'s wife was Elizabeth Elliot (Rodgers).

Elizabeth was an 1820 British Settler in South Africa at the age of 22 years. She arrived in South Africa with her husband and 2 sons.

Family at time of arrival in South Africa:

Husband: William ELLIOTT, aged 25, part of the Calton party on the ship Albury. (One of three William ELLIOTTs to arrive in South Africa as 1820 British Settlers).

Elizabeth herself, aged 22.

Son: Nathan, aged 3.

Son: William, aged 1.

Source: The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa by Harold Edward Hockly, p. 217.

Y. DROST, 8 SEP 2010

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------

view all 21

Elizabeth Shaw Elliott, SM/PROG's Timeline

February 1, 1798
England, United Kingdom
Age 15
Age 17
Nottinghamshire, England
February 15, 1819
Age 21
Nottingham, England
September 29, 1821
Age 23
March 31, 1825
Age 27
June 29, 1826
Age 28
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
January 1829
Age 30
January 1829
Age 30
June 13, 1835
Age 37