Elizabeth Fendall (Steptoe) (1743 - 1789) MP

‹ Back to Fendall surname

Is your surname Fendall?

Research the Fendall family

Elizabeth Fendall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Steptoe Lee"
Birthplace: Lancaster, Virginia
Death: Died in Stratford Hall, Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
Cause of death: probably cancer
Managed by: David McClelland Sr.
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Fendall (Steptoe)

from Philip Richard Fendall I

.... Fendall returned home in 1780 and married another cousin, Elizabeth Steptoe Lee, the widow of Philip Ludwell Lee of Stratford Hall. Elizabeth brought significant land holdings to the marriage, including the 6,595 acres at Stratford Hall. Philip lived with Elizabeth, her two daughters, Flora and Matilda, and her son-in-law Col. "Light Horse Harry" Lee at Stratford Hall in 1784. In that year, Fendall bought a half-acre lot at the corner of Washington and Oronoco Streets in Alexandria, Virginia from Light Horse Harry for ₤300. He constructed the Lee-Fendall House, a large family home on the lot in 1785.[4]

By 1787, Fendall's wife Elizabeth had contracted a cancer-like disease. She died unexpectedly in May 1789, while on a trip to Stratford Hall to visit her daughter. Two years later, in 1791, Fendall married a third Lee lady, Mary Lee ...

Family

  • parents: daughter of Dr. James Steptoe, Col. and Anne Steptoe (Ashton)

Married

  1. Philip Ludwell Lee
  2. Philip Fendall

Notes

Confused yet? It gets worse: Philip R. Fendall married three Lee ladies. His cousin Sarah Lettice, of the Blenheim Line, came first. Then he married Elizabeth Steptoe, who was the widow of Philip Ludwell Lee of the Stratford Line. Philip Ludwell Lee and Elizabeth Steptoe’s daughter Matilda, was married to Light Horse Harry Lee, which means that Elizabeth Steptoe was Light Horse’s mother-in-law. Finally, Philip R. Fendall married Mary Fendall, Light Horse Harry’s sister.

Sources

  1. Stratford Hall and the Lees Connected with Its History: Biographical .... Page 72
  2. ^ Fairfax County Deed Book. Fairfax County, Virginia. pp. 270, 486.
view all

Elizabeth Fendall's Timeline

1743
November 22, 1743
Lancaster, Virginia
1764
1764
Age 20
Stratford Hall Plantation, Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
1770
1770
Age 26
1775
February 24, 1775
Age 31
Westmoreland Co., Va
1789
June 1789
Age 45
Stratford Hall, Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
????
????
????
Alexandria, Virginia