Elizabeth FitzWarin, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin

Is your surname FitzWarin?

Research the FitzWarin family

Elizabeth FitzWarin, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth FitzWarin

25,833 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth FitzWarin, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin

Also Known As: "Elizabeth /FitzWarren/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tawstock, Devon, UK
Death: Died in Tawstock, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Fulk X (IX) FitzWarin, 6th Baron FitzWarin and Baroness Alice de Botreaux
Wife of Sir Richard Hankford
Mother of Elizabeth Hankeford and Thomasine Hankford, Heiress, 9th Baroness FitzWarin
Sister of Fulk XI FitzWarin, 7th Baron FitzWarin, dsp
Half sister of Sir John de Clinton, 5th Baron Clinton of Marstoke

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth FitzWarin, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin

Elizabeth FitzWarin, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin inherited the barony upon the death of her brother. After her death the barony must have been in abeyance between her daughters Thomasine Hankford (1423–1453) and Elizabeth Hankford (c.1424-1433) until the death of the latter in 1433. Thomasine Hankeford, 9th Baroness FitzWarin (1423–1453), married Sir William Bourchier (1407-1470), 2nd son of William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu (1386-1420). He was summoned to Parliament as Lord FitzWarin in her right and is thus deemed:[8] William Bourchier, 9th Baron FitzWarin jure uxoris. The next Baron was their son Fulk Bourchier, 10th Baron FitzWarin (1445–1479).

----------------------

Elizabeth FitzWarin1,2,3,4,5,6

b. circa 1403, d. between 10 February 1426 and 10 January 1428

  • Father Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 6th Lord FitzWarin2,3,4,7,6 b. 1 Apr 1389 or 3 May 1389, d. 31 Oct 1407
  • Mother Anne de Botreaux2,4,7,6 b. c 1387, d. 17 Oct 1420

Elizabeth FitzWarin was born circa 1403 at of Whittington, Shropshire, England; Age 17 in 1420. Her father was about 14 when she was born.2,4,5,6 She married Sir Richard Hankford, son of Richard Hankford and Thomasin (Christina) Stapledon, before 22 November 1420; They had 2 daughters (Thomasine, wife of Sir William Bourgchier, 9th Lord FitzWarin; & Elizabeth).2,3,4,5,6 Elizabeth FitzWarin died between 10 February 1426 and 10 January 1428.4,5,6

Family

Sir Richard Hankford b. 21 Jul 1397, d. 8 Feb 1431

Child

Thomasine Hankeford+3,5 b. 23 Feb 1423, d. 3 Jul 1453

Citations

  • [S9177] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 504/5; Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 11; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 125; Wallop Family, p. 120, 332.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 373.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 282-283.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 334-335.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 663-664.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 197-198.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 663.

--------------------------------

Thomasine Hankeford Baroness Fitzwarine [51, FitzWarin article, Vol V, pp. 507-8], 2C18R

Birth 23 Feb 1423, Tawstock, Devon

Death 3 Jul 1453

Burial Bampton Church

General Co-heir and eventual sole heir. 9th baron.

Father Sir Richard Hankeford (ca1397-1431)

Mother Elizabeth FitzWarin Baroness FitzWarin (<1403-<1428)

Spouses

1 William Bourchier Lord FitzWarine [129, 3 Feb 1988], [51, Berners art, Vol II, p. 153 seq], [51, FitzWarin article, Vol V, pp. 507-8], 16G Uncle

Death bef 12 Dec 1469

Father William Bourchier Count of Eu (<1374-1420)

Mother Anne of Gloucester (1383-1438)

Children Fulk (1445-1479)

view all

Elizabeth FitzWarin, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin's Timeline

1403
1403
Tawstock, Devon, UK
1423
February 23, 1423
Age 20
Tawstock, Devon, England
1427
1427
Age 24
Tawstock, England
????
????