Elizabeth Fortescue, Lady Fortescue

Is your surname Fortescue?

Research the Fortescue family

Elizabeth Fortescue, Lady Fortescue's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Fortescue (Denzell), Lady Fortescue

Also Known As: "Deynsell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckland Filleigh, Devonshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Denzell and Lady Joan Treawin, of Filleigh
Wife of Lord Martin Fortescue and Sir Richard Pomeroy
Mother of John Fortescue, of Filleigh; William Fortescue, of Buckland Philleigh; Elizabeth Pomeroy and Edward Pomeroy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Fortescue, Lady Fortescue

Elizabeth Denzille of Filleigh, Weare Giffard

F, b. circa 1434

Father Richard Deynsell b. c 1404

Elizabeth Denzille of Filleigh, Weare Giffard|b. c 1434|p266.htm#i8510|Richard Deynsell|b. c 1404|p267.htm#i8520||||||||||||||||

Charts Descendants of Richard Le Fort

Last Edited 20 Sep 2006

Name Variation Elizabeth Denzille of Filleigh, Weare Giffard was also known as Elizabeth Deynsell; surname is spelled Deynsell in Visitations of the County of Devon page 353.

Note* She had possessions in North Devon, being the heiress of Richard Denzille of Filleigh, Weare Giffard and Buckland Filleigh. She also had Landsend in Colebrook (N. Devon), Combe in Holberton, and Tamerton on the Tamar, all in South Devon.


Name Variation Elizabeth Denzille of Filleigh, Weare Giffard was also known as Elizabeth Densell.

Birth* She was born circa 1434 in Filleigh, Devonshire, England.

Christening She was christened in Weare Giffard, Devonshire, England.

She was the daughter of Richard Deynsell.

Marriage* Elizabeth Denzille of Filleigh, Weare Giffard married Sir Martin Fortescue of Filleigh, son of Sir John Fortescue of Ebrington, Gloucestershire and Isabella Jamys, on 10 September 1454.

Family

Sir Martin Fortescue of Filleigh b. circa 1434, d. 12 November 1472

Children

   * William Fortescue d. bt 8 Jan 1547 - 1548
   * John Fortescue of Wear Gifford+ b. 1460, d. 2 Jun 1503

Elizabeth Deynsell1

F, #205983

Elizabeth Deynsell||p20599.htm#i205983|Richard Deynsell||p20599.htm#i205984||||||||||||||||

Last Edited=16 Jun 2008

    Elizabeth Deynsell is the daughter of Richard Deynsell.1 She married, firstly, Martin Fortescue, son of Sir John Fortescue and Isabella Jamys, on 10 September 1454.2 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Pomeroy after 1472.1
    From 10 September 1454, her married name became Fortescue.1 From after 1472, her married name became Pomeroy.1

Children of Elizabeth Deynsell and Martin Fortescue

   * William Fortescue+ 1
   * John Fortescue+ b. 1460, d. 2 Jun 15031

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1473. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

http://thepeerage.com/p20599.htm#i205983

Elizabeth Deynsell is the daughter of Richard Deynsell.1 She married, firstly, Martin Fortescue, son of Sir John Fortescue and Isabella Jamys, on 10 September 1454.2 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Pomeroy after 1472.1

    From 10 September 1454, her married name became Fortescue.1 From after 1472, her married name became Pomeroy.1

Children of Elizabeth Deynsell and Martin Fortescue

1.William Fortescue+1

2.John Fortescue+1 b. 1460, d. 2 Jun 1503

Citations

1.[S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1473. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

------------------------------


From: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ancestorsearch&id=I21020

Heiress of father. --- In 1454 Martin Fortescue, second son of Sir John Fortescue, who was Chancellor and Chief Justice to Henry VI, married Elizabeth, the heiress of the Denzil or Densell estates, and so acquired Filleigh, Wear Giffard, and Buckland Filleigh.

view all

Elizabeth Fortescue, Lady Fortescue's Timeline

1434
1434
Buckland Filleigh, Devonshire, England
1454
September 10, 1454
Age 20
Filleigh, Devonshire, England
1460
1460
Age 26
Filleigh, Devon, England
1470
1470
Age 36
Abt. 1470 Of Buckland, Philleigh, Devonshire, England
1473
1473
Age 39
1473
Age 39
Rousdon
1478
1478
Age 44
Berry Pomeroy, Devonshire, England
1508
March 20, 1508
Age 74
????
Of, Wore Gifford, Devonshire, England
????
Of, Wore Gifford, Devonshire, England