Elizabeth Gerard (c.1680 - 1744) Transparent

‹ Back to Gerard surname

View Elizabeth Gerard's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Gerard
  • Request to view Elizabeth Gerard's family tree

Share

Photo_silhouette_f
Nicknames: "Elizabeth Gerrard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gerards Bromley, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in St. James, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gerard

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Elizabeth Gerard:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10936.htm#i109357

Elizabeth Gerard [1]

  • F, #109357,
  • b. circa 1680,
  • d. 13 February 1743/44
  • Last Edited=4 Sep 2008
  • Consanguinity Index=0.0%

Elizabeth Gerard was born circa 1680.[2] She was the daughter of Digby Gerard, 5th Baron Gerard of Gerard's Bromley and Lady Elizabeth Gerard.[1]

She married Lt.-Gen. James Hamilton, 4th Duke of Hamilton, son of William Douglas-Hamilton, 1st Earl of Selkirk and Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton, on 17 July 1698 at Bushey Park, London, England.[1]

She died on 13 February 1743/44 at St. James's Square, St. James's, London, England.[2] She was buried on 21 February 1743/44 at Westminster, London, England.[2]

As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Gerard was styled as Duchess of Hamilton on 17 July 1698.

Swift says of her in 1711 "she talks too much, is a plaguey detractor, and I believe I shall not much like her," and in the following year "she has abundance of wit and spirit ... handsome and airy, and seldom spared anybaody that gave her the least provocation, by which she had many enemies and few friends."[2]

Children of Elizabeth Gerard and Lt.-Gen. James Hamilton, 4th Duke of Hamilton

  • 1. Lord William Hamilton3 b. bt 1699 - 1712, d. 11 Jun 1734
  • 2. Lady Elizabeth Hamilton4 b. 1700, d. 2 Apr 1702
  • 3. Lady Catherine Hamilton4 b. 1701, d. 22 Dec 1712
  • 4. Lady Susan Hamilton4 b. bt 1702 - 1712, d. 3 Jun 1755
  • 5. James Hamilton, 5th Duke of Hamilton+2 b. 5 Jan 1702/3, d. 2 Mar 1742/43
  • 6. Lady Charlotte Hamilton4 b. c 1707, d. 5 Feb 1777
  • 7. Lord Anne Hamilton+5 b. 12 Oct 1709, d. 25 Dec 1748

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 269.
  • 3. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 1284. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 4. [S8] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, volume 1, page 1286.
  • 5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 270.
view all 11

Elizabeth Gerard, Duchess of Hamilton's Timeline

1680
1680
Gerards Bromley, Staffordshire, England
1698
July 17, 1698
Age 18
City of London, Middlesex, England
1699
1699
Age 19
Scotland
1700
1700
Age 20
Scotland
1701
1701
Age 21
Scotland
1702
1702
Age 22
1703
January 5, 1703
Age 23
1703
Age 23
Scotland
1709
October 12, 1709
Age 29
Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1744
February 13, 1744
Age 64
St. James, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom