Elizabeth "Betsy" Grant (Boone)

Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Elizabeth "Betsy" Grant (Boone)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Grant (Boone)

Also Known As: "Betsy Boone Grant"
Birthplace: Exeter, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Bryans Station, Fayette, Kentucky, USA
Cause of death: alt. date 2/22/1814
Place of Burial: Elkhorn Creek, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Squire Maugridge Boone, Sr. and Sarah Boone
Wife of William Grant II
Mother of Mary Mitchell; John Verner Grant, Col; Isreal Grant; Sarah Sanders; William Grant III and 7 others
Sister of Nathaniel Boone; Sarah Cassandra Wilcoxson; Israel Morgan Boone; Samuel A Boone, Sr.; Jonathan Morgan Boone and 10 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Betsy" Grant (Boone)

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA. DAR Ancestor #: A047019

[473] "The Boone Family; a Genealogical History"

Hazel Atterbury Spraker

Rutland, VT, 1922

(Reprinted, Genealogical Publishing, Baltimore, MD. 1974)

p61: "Elizabeth Boone (Squire; George), born 5 Feb., 1732 (Old Time) or 16 Feb., 1732 (New

Time) in Berks County, Pennsylvania; died 25 Feb., 1825, in Kentucky. (Other dates given as

5 Feb., 1814 & '15.) Married about 1750 on the Yadkin River in North Carolina to William Grant

(b. 1726; d. 22 Jan., 1804, at the age of 78, in Fayette County, Ky.) William Grant was the son of

a Scotch father, also William Grant, and an Irish mother, Margaret Venner. He was born and

raised in the Scotch Highlands, imbibing a great love for his country and a desire for her

independence from English sovereignty. Knowing this, it is not surprising to find him taking

part in the Rebellion of 1745-46, in which it is said he served under Prince "Charlie." Following

the defeat of the Scottish army at the Battle of Culloden 16 April, 1746 (which sealed the fate of

the house of Stuart and its supporters), Grant emigrated to America and located in the Yadkin

country, where a great many others of the Pretender's adherents settled. Here he met and

married, about 1750, Elizabeth Boone, and here too all their children with the exception of

William were born."

"A History of the Pioneer Families of Missouri"

William S. Bryan and Robert Rose

Bryan, Brand & Co., St. Louis, MO, 1876

pp3-8: "Life of Daniel Boone"

"He had seven sons and four daughters, whose names are here given in the order of their births,

from information furnished by the late Daniel Bryan, the celebrated gunsmith of Kentucky, who was

a nephew of Daniel Boone: Israel, Sarah, Samuel, Jonathan, Elizabeth, Daniel, Mary, (mother of

Daniel Bryan), George, Edward, Squire, Jr., and Hannah. The maiden name of the mother of these

children was Sarah Morgan."

"The Jess M. Thompson Pike County History"

Thompson, Jess M.

Pittsfield, IL; Pike County Historical Society; 1967

Chapters 32, 85: "Squire Boone, son of George Boone III, married Sarah Morgan in Berks county,

Pennsylvania, on September 23, 1720... They became the parents of seven sons and four

daughters, as follows, in the order of their birth: Sarah, Israel, Samuel, Jonathan, Elizabeth, Daniel,

Mary, George, Edward, Squire and Hannah... The Boone family was noted for longevity... Mrs.

Elizabeth Grant, another sister, died at 84."

view all 16

Elizabeth "Betsy" Grant (Boone)'s Timeline

February 16, 1732
Exeter, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States


Age 17
Yadkin Valley, Rowan, North Carolina
Age 20
Age 21
Yadkin Valley, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
December 14, 1756
Age 24
N.C., United States
January 25, 1759
Age 26
Shallow Ford,Rowan,North Carolina,USA
January 10, 1761
Age 28
November 26, 1762
Age 30
Age 31
Age 33