Elizabeth Graves

Is your surname Graves?

Research the Graves family

Elizabeth Graves's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Graves

1,470,090 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Graves (Cruttenden)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Stillwell", "Graves"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hawkhurst, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Cruttenden, II and Mary Crittendon
Wife of Jasper Stillwell and Dea. John Graves
Mother of Rebecca Stillwell; Joseph Graves; John Graves, Jr. and Abigail Benton
Sister of Abraham Cruttenden, III; Mary Bartlett; John Crittenden; Thomas Crittenden; Hannah Hiland and 2 others
Half sister of Thomas Cruttendon

Managed by: Stephen Edward Dickson
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Graves

Married:

On 2 Nov 1657 to Elizabeth (Cruttenden) Stillwell in Guilford, CT. She was born about 1639, the daughter of Abraham and Mary Cruttenden of Guilford. She was the widow of Jasper Stillwell, who was buried 11-8-1656. She did not remarry after John’s death. [see "about Elizabeth Cruttenden" section.] [1]

Children of John Graves and Elizabeth Stillwell:

  1. John, b. 2-27-1658/9, m. 1-2-1684/5 Elizabeth Foote, d.12-1-1726.
  2. Elizabeth, b. 4-11-1661, d. 1662.
  3. Elizabeth, b. 9-16-1665, d. 6-3-1669. Bur. 6-4-1669.
  4. Sarah, b. 3-14-1668, m. 1-17-1694 Thomas Robinson, Jr., d. 9-10-1715.
  5. Abigail, b. 3-6-1670, m. 6-14-1694 (Ensign) Ebenezer Benton, d. 4-10-1753.
  6. Joseph, b. 8-27-1672, m. abt. 1697 Margaret Wilcoxson, d. 1714.

There are a number of conflicting accounts of who John married. Several claim that he married Elizabeth Stillwell, the widow of Jasper Stillwell and the daughter of William and Mary Cruttenden, Chittenden, or Crittenden. Others claim that he married Elizabeth Stillwell, daughter of Jasper Stillwell, and secondly Elizabeth Cruttenden. I am guided by Donald Lines Jacobus who addressed these issues in an article titled Graves-Cruttenden-Stillwell: A Correction,(The American Genealogist), and quoted by Perry Streeter (see Resources):

In short, John Grave(s) had but one wife, Elizabeth Crittenden [sic], whom he married under the name Stillwell because she was the young widow of Jasper Stillwell and that was then her correct surname. Jasper was buried 8 Nov. 1656, and his widow decently waited a year until 26 Nov. 1657 before she married John Graves. She was the mother of all his children. This is proved readily enough by the will of Abraham-1 Cruttenden, dated 14 Sept. 1681 [New Haven Probate, 1: part 2:94], in which he gave L-5 to "my daughter Elizabeth Grave."


References

  1. Lynes, Martha A. The Ancestry of William(1) Chittenden of Guilford, Connecticut. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Jul 2006), (at 160:214). "Elizabeth Cruttenden, bp. 30 Nov. 1634; d. after 11 June 1698, the date of her brother Thomas's inventory."
  2. Lynes, Martha A. The Ancestry of William(1) Chittenden of Guilford, Connecticut. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Jul 2006), (at 160:213). "The surname Cruttenden frequently appears as Crittenden in the Guilford records."
view all

Elizabeth Graves's Timeline

1620
1620
1634
November 30, 1634
Hawkhurst, Kent, England, United Kingdom
November 30, 1634
Hawkhurst, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1656
November 8, 1656
Age 21
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1657
November 26, 1657
Age 22
Guilford, Connecticut
1658
February 27, 1658
Age 23
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, Colonial Lands
1669
June 4, 1669
Age 34
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1670
March 6, 1670
Age 35
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1672
August 17, 1672
Age 37
1698
June 11, 1698
Age 63
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut