Elizabeth Green

Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

Elizabeth Green's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Green (Lynde)

Also Known As: "Swindell Lynde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prestbury, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: .,Malden,Middlesex,Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. Thomas Lynde and Frances Molineur
Wife of Thomas Green, of Malden
Mother of Elizabeth Green; Mary Waite; Samuel Green; Deacon John Greene; Lt. Henry Green and 12 others
Half sister of Ensign Thomas Lynde; Mary Weeks; Col. Joseph Lynde; Sarah Pierpont; Hannah Trerice and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Green

Elizabeth Lynde was born 1607 in Prestbury, Lancashire, England. She died on 22 Aug 1658 in Malden, Middlesex, MA and was buried on 22 Aug 1658 in Malden, Middlesex, MA.


Married

  1. Senator Thomas Green Sr on 26 Jun 1627 in St Albans Abbey, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England

They had the following children:

  1. Elizabeth (1) Green was born in 1628 in Leicestershire, England. She died 3 after 1651.
  2. James Green
  3. John Green Sr
  4. Captain Thomas Green Jr
  5. Mary Green
  6. Captain William Green Sr
  7. Lieutenant Henry Green Sr
  8. Samuel Green Sr
  9. Hannah Green
  10. Martha Green was born 1650 in Malden, Middlesex, MA
  11. Elizabeth (II) Green was born about 1652 in Malden, Middlesex, MA.
  12. Dorcas Green b. l May 1653, Malden, Mass., d. Malden, Mass., 1682

Some say she was nee Lynde, I think some dispute that.

Links

  • http://www.juch.org/myancestors/aqwg24.asp#36101
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dearbornboutwell/fam7853.html
    • 1 "US and International Marriage Records, 1550-1900" (on-line, Yates Publishing, Provo, UT).
    • 2 "mysite.verizon.net/vze27pf5/parker.html".
    • 3 "England and Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906" (On line - Provo, UT).
    • 4 Edmund West, "Family Data Collection - Death" (Generations Network, Inc 2001).
    • 5 "Find a Grave".
    • 6 "Middlesex County MA Probate Record, 1648-1870 Record".
    • 7 Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, "The New England Historical and Genealogical Register" (NEHGS).
    • 8 Edmund West, "Family Data Collection - Births" (Provo, UT 2001).
    • 9 William Richard Cutter, "Historic Homes and Places and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs".
view all 23

Elizabeth Green's Timeline

1607
1607
Prestbury, Lancashire, England
1627
June 26, 1627
Age 20
Of Herts,England
June 26, 1627
Age 20
Saint Albans, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1628
1628
Age 21
England, United Kingdom
1628
Age 21
Leicestershire, England
1629
1629
Age 22
Leicestershire, England
1632
December 6, 1632
Age 25
Leicester, Leicestershire, England
1633
1633
Age 26
England
1635
December 15, 1635
Age 28
Of,Toppesfield,Essex,England
1635
Age 28