Elizabeth Grisham

Is your surname Grisham?

Research the Grisham family

Elizabeth Grisham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Grisham (Badger)

Also Known As: "Hirons"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grant County, Indiana, United States
Death: Died in Lebanon, Linn County, Oregon, United States
Place of Burial: Providence Cemetery, Scio, Linn County, Oregon, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ephraim Badger and Elma Rose
Wife of Irons and John Grisham
Mother of William M. Grisham; Sophronia Morris; Charles Vernile Grisham; Lemuel Robert Grisham; Emma E. Dibble and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Ruble Badger; Margaret R. Strong (Badger) and Ephraim Badger, Jr
Half sister of William H. Rose; Harvey Crawford Rose; Charity Arizona Flook and Emma E Rose

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Grisham

From the Ancestors of George R. Badger page on the USGenWeb Project by Russell Miller from January 2003:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohhamilt/a0009.html

John Grisham, 1825-1892*

  • John Grisham was born 23 Oct. 1825 in Estill County, Kentucky.
  • He married Sarah Ann South, daughter of John D. and Spicy (Skinner) South on Sept. 1849 in David County, IA. She died about 1861 in Linn County, OR.
  • John Grisham married second Elizabeth J. Badger, daughter of Ephraim and Elma (Ruble) Badger on 1 Mar. 1863 in Linn Co. She was born 10 Dec. 1847 in Indiana.
  • John Grisham appears on the 1870 Linn Co. census with his wife Elizabeth and his children: John F., William M., and Sophronia.

John and Elizabeth's children:

  • 1. William M. (1864-1888),
  • 2. Sophronia (1866-1933),
  • 3. Charles V. (1871-1956),
  • 4. Lemuel (1873-1958),
  • 5. Emma E. (1875-1961),
  • 6. Ira C. (1877-1929), and
  • 7. Oscar (1880-1962).

John died June 11, 1892 near Lacomb of a fatal wagon accident. Elizabeth died May 1, 1933 in Lebanon, OR.

-------------------------

From Elizabeth H. Grisham's Find A Grave page:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Grisham&GSiman=1&GScid=39314&GRid=27193040&

  • Birth: 1847
  • Death: 1933
  • Burial: Providence Cemetery, Scio, Linn County, Oregon, USA

Created by: A Seeker

  • Record added: May 29, 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 27193040

------------------------------

Oregon State Board of Health: Certificate of Death

  • State Registered No. 112
  • Local Registered No. 27
  • Linn County, Oregon
  • City of Lebanon
  • Length of residence in city or town where death occurred: 41 years
  • Full name: Elizabeth Grisham
  • Residence: Lebanon, Oregon
  • Female, White, Widowed
  • If married, widowed or divorced, WIFE of John Grisham
  • Date of Birth: 10 December 1847
  • Age: 85 years, 4 months, 21 days
  • Trade, profession, or particular kind of work done: Housewife
    • Industry or business in which work was done: Her home.
    • Date deceased last worked at this occupation: January 1933
    • Total time spent in this occupation: 65 years
  • Birthplace: Indiana
  • Father's name: Ephrem Badger
    • Birthplace: Indiana
  • Mother's name: Elma Rubbel
    • Birthplace: Indiana
  • Informant: Oscar Grisham
    • Address: Lebanon, Oregon
  • Burial, Cremation, or Removal:
    • Place: Providence (Cemetery) 3 May 1933
    • Undertaker: Harry C. Howe, Lebanon, OR
  • Filed 1 June 1933 by N. E. irwin, Registrar.
  • Date of Death: 1 May 1933

I hereby certify that I attended deceased from 3 April 1933 to 30 April 1933, that i last saw her alive on 30 April, death to have occurred on the date stated above at 1:45 a.m.

The principle cause of death and related causes of importance in order of (something) were as follows:

  • (Something) of Stomach (46)
  • What test confirmed diagnosis: Clinical
  • Was there an autopsy? No.

(Presuming this wasn't an accident, suicide, or homicide, despite the check marks - it appears this was the filer's way of ensuring that this part wasn't neglected.)

  • Signed N.E. Irwin, MD
  • Lebanon, OR
view all 12

Elizabeth Grisham's Timeline

1847
December 10, 1847
Grant County, Indiana, United States
1863
March 1, 1863
Age 15
Linn County, Oregon, United States
1864
October 25, 1864
Age 16
Linn County, OR, USA
1866
1866
Age 18
Linn County, OR, USA
1871
August 29, 1871
Age 23
Linn County, OR, USA
1873
1873
Age 25
Linn County, OR, USA
1875
1875
Age 27
Linn County, OR, USA
1877
1877
Age 29
Linn County, OR, USA
1880
1880
Age 32
Linn County, OR, USA
1933
May 1, 1933
Age 85
Lebanon, Linn County, Oregon, United States