Elizabeth Ann Gwyn

Is your surname Gwyn?

Research the Gwyn family

Elizabeth Ann Gwyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Ann Gwyn

Nicknames: "Guyn"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Camden, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Quaker Cemetery, South Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Gwyn and Sarah Jane Ransome
Wife of Rev. James Jenkins
Mother of James Gwynn Jenkins, MD; Samuel Dupree Jenkins Sr.; Elizabeth Asbury Jenkins; Sarah Young Jenkins; Harriet Boone Jenkins and 3 others
Sister of John Guinn; Richard Ransome Gwyn; James Gwyn; Humphrey Kibble Gwyn and Sarah Gwyn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann Gwyn

Elizabeth Ann Gwyn

  • daughter of : Richard Gwyn, Capt. & Sarah Jane Ransosme
  • birth : March 12, 1779.
  • death : June 14, 1842.
  • buried : Quaker Cemetery, Kershaw, Camden, SC. USA.
  • wife of : Rev. James Jenkins.
  • mother of :
  1. Dr. James Edward Gwynn Jenkins. born Mar 24, 1805
  2. William Jenkins. born Mar 31, 1808
  3. Samuel Dupre Jenkins. born Jul. 24, 1808
  4. Elizabeth Asbury Jenkins. born 1809
  5. Sarah Young Jenkins. bornMary 12, 1812
  6. Harriet Boone Jenkins. Born 27 Mar, 1814
  7. .Dr. Joseph Galluchat Jenkins. born Feb 17, 1818
  8. Richard Jenkins.born ca. 1811

siblings

  1. John
  2. Richard Ransome Gwyn
  3. Humprey
  4. Sarah Gwyn

------ Obituary CAMDEN JOURNAL South Carolina

Died in this town on the 24th instant, Mrs. Elizabeth Jenkins, consort of the Rev. Jenkins in the 64th year of her age. . . . (eulogy)

view all 12

Elizabeth Ann Gwyn's Timeline

1779
March 12, 1779
1805
February 10, 1805
Age 25
1806
March 24, 1806
Age 27
Miles Camden, SC, USA
1808
July 24, 1808
Age 29
July 24, 1808 Britton's Neck, SC, United States
1809
1809
Age 29
1812
May 5, 1812
Age 33
SC, USA
1814
March 21, 1814
Age 35
SC, USA
1816
1816
Age 36
SC, USA
1818
February 17, 1818
Age 38
Bishopville, Lee, South Carolina, United States
1820
October 20, 1820
Age 41
SC, USA