Elizabeth Hammond (Payne) (1586 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Hammond surname

Is your surname Hammond?

Research the Hammond family

Elizabeth Hammond's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Hammond

1,533,738 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Listed as Payne in the parish register in Lavenham", "Suffolk", "England"
Birthplace: Lavenham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hammond (Payne)

http://lynnesgenealogy.com/HammondDescendants/website/b174.htm -=-=-=-=- This is Elizabeth Payne, wife of "William of Watertown", not to be confused with Elizabeth Penn who married William Hammond ("William of London"). Elizabeth Penn is the ancestor of William Penn.

http://books.google.com/books?id=H41PAAAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=a+history+and+genealogy+of+the+descendants+of+William+Hammond&hl=en&ei=Z288Tbj5DsGblgeXo7nqBg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CDMQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false -=-=-=-=- Elizabeth Hammond, with her son Benjamin Hammond aged 13 years and 3 daughters all young, cam over to New England in the same ship or vessel with that worthy Minister Mr. John Lothrop, A. D. 1634 and by an ancient Manuscript Record found in the hands of the Rd Mr. Elijah Lothrop of Gilead in Connecticut, in the handwriting of Mr. John Lothrop, a copy of which taken by Doctor Ezra Stiles of Newport I have now before me, I find that Mr. John Lothrop was at Scituate soon after his arrival in New England, viz. "The 28 of September 1634, on the Lord's Day, spent my first Labors forenoon and afternoon." "January 8, 1634-5, were joined in covenant together as many of us as had been in covenant before, to wit (the names being mentioned) - 9 men and 4 women. January 19th, I was chosen Pastor and invested into office." The church increased by additions from time to time until the 33d person joining is mentioned as follows: "Elizabeth Hammond, my Sister, having a dismission from the Ch. at Watertown was joined April 16, 1638." Rev. John Lothrop with 30 men and 11 women members of his Ch. removed to Barnstable between the 26th of June and 11gh of October in the year 1639. Now I suppose my Great Grandmother Elizabeth Hammond after Mr. John Lothrop left Scituate removed to Boston, as it appears by our Family Record that she died and was buried at Boston A. D. 1640. This written by Elnathan Hammond Feby 1772.

The Register author continues... The Pastoral Journal of the Rev. John Lothrop, reprinted in full in the Register (vol.. ix. pp 279 - 87; x. pp. 37 - 43), including baptisms, burials and marriages, at Scituate and Barnstable, has no entry of Elizabeth Hammond's name but that quoted above. Her dismission from Watertown indicates a connection with the family there. The term "my Sister" implies a family relationship with her pastor, perhaps as a sister-in-law. Her name has not been found in the Probate or other records of Boston, nor a trace of her young daughters anywhere. As to her maiden name, that of Payne by the parish register of Lavenham is assigned to her competitor. In the pedigree of the Penns, daughters are not named. Her son was nineteen at her death, and to that time the remembrances of home had been kept alive to him. Ten years later, his marriage with Mary Vincent at Sandwich, herself of English birth, would renew and assure them for transmission by their son, who always living near his parents, was forty at his father's death. The grandson made the record when a subsequent collateral distinction might mislead him, but his ancestress ennobled the line in the sacrifice and silence of exile.

view all 30

Elizabeth Hammond's Timeline

1586
September 11, 1586
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
September 11, 1586
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
September 11, 1586
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
September 11, 1586
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
September 11, 1586
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
September 11, 1586
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
September 11, 1586
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1605
June 9, 1605
Age 18
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1607
October 20, 1607
Age 21
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1616
July 14, 1616
Age 29
Lavenham, Suffolk, England