Elizabeth Henderson (Peter) (c.1775 - 1813)

‹ Back to Henderson surname

Is your surname Henderson?

Research the Henderson family

Elizabeth Henderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Horsburgh"
Death: Died
Managed by: w p
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Henderson (Peter)

ELIZABETH PETER

is the daughter of Walter Peter, the widow of Alex Horsburgh, and the wife of the Reverend James Henderson [Find A Grave] http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7137367&ref=wvr

                                       ________________________________________

MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTION

In Bruton Parish Churchyard, Williamsburg, Virginia is found the following inscription: "Sacred to the memory of Elizabeth the affectionate wife of James Henderson. She was the widow of Alex Horsburgh and the daughter of Walter Peter. She died in child bed the 6th of Octr in the 38th year of her age to the unspeakable grief of her afflicted husband and four children. Near this spot lies the body of Rev James Henderson Born 1764 died 1818" [Find A Grave] http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7137367&ref=wvr