Elizabeth Barker (Hill) (c.1500 - 1539) MP

‹ Back to Barker surname

Is your surname Barker?

Research the Barker family

Elizabeth Hill's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Barker

1,838,386 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "hills/"
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Occupation: sister of 1st protector Lord Mayor of London
Managed by: Ernesto Álvarez Uriondo
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Barker (Hill)

  • 'A general and heraldic dictionary of the peerages of England, Ireland, and ... By John Burke
  • A general and heraldic dictionary of the peerages of England, Ireland, and ... By John Burke
  • Pg. 310
  • THOMAS LEIGH, who was brought up under Sir Rowland Hill, a rich merchant of London, and Lord Mayor of that city; by whom, for his knowledge and industry, he was made his factor beyond sea; and in that trust deporting himself with the highest integrity, Sir Rowland bestowed upon him the hand of his favourite niece, Alice, daughter of 'John Barker, alias Coverall, of Wolverton, in the county of Salop, by Elizabeth, his wife, daughter of Thomas Hill', and upon the issue of the marriage he entailed the greater part of his estate. Thomas Leigh subsequently served the office of Sheriff of London, and was Lord Mayor at the death of Queen Mary. He was knighted during his mayoralty, and dying in 1571, was buried in Mercer's Chapel, London, with this epitaph upon is tomb: . . . .
  • _________________
  • 'Elizabeth Hill
  • Father Thomas Hill b. c 1460
  • Mother Margaret Wilbraham b. c 1456
  • ' Elizabeth Hill was born circa 1498 at of Hodnet, Shropshire, England. She married John Barker circa 1517.1
  • 'Family John Barker b. c 1495
  • Child
    • ◦Alice Barker+ b. c 1518, d. 1600
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2264.htm#i68039
  • _______________
  • 'The Rhode Island historical magazine, Volumes 1-2 edited by Henry Edward Turner, Risbrough Hammett Tilley
  • The Rhode Island historical magazine, Volumes 1-2 edited by Henry Edward Turner, Risbrough Hammett Tilley
  • Pg. 38
  • 'JOHN BARKER.
  • 'Date of birth and death unknown.
  • ' Married Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Hill.* She was sister of Sir Rowland Hill, the first Protestant Lord Mayor of London in 1549. John Baker and Elizabeth, his wife, had a son Edward2, whose son was ROLAND3, to whom a coat-of-arms was granted as per family manuscript -- "coat-of-arms, five escalop shells in a cross, was conferred by Robert Cooke, 17th Dec., 1582, in the reign of Queen Elizabeth, to Rowland Barker, of Wollerton, in the county of Salop, son and heir of Edward Barker, eldest son of John Barker and Elizabeth, his wife, sister and co-heir to Sir Rowland Hill, Lord Mayor of London." . . . .
  • *Thomas Hill was son of Humphrey and Agnes (Bird) Hill. Humphrey Hill lived in the time of Henry V. (1413-1422) at Buntingdale, Co. Salop (otherwise Shropshire), England. The residence of the Hills in Salop can be traced to a period antecedent to the reign of Edward I, (1272-1307); name, originally Hull, or De la Hull, Humphrey's eldest son William is ancestor of the present Hills of "Court of Hill," England. Ralph was the ancestor of the Hills of "Hawkstone Park,' Salop, England, whose present representative there is Viscount Rowland Hill. Sir Rowland Hill, son of Thomas, died 1561, leaving no issue. Agnes, wife of Humphrey Hill, was the daughter of John Bird.
  • ___________________________
  • 'Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry, Volume 1 By John Burke
  • Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry, Volume 1 By John Burke
  • Pg. 573
  • The ancient family of "HILL OF COURT OR HILL," had enjoyed many centuries of distinction in the county of Salop.
  • HUMPHREY HILL, of Buntingdale, who lived in the reigns of HENRY V. and HENRY VI. He m. Agnes, dau. and co-heir of John Bird, and cousin and heiress of David de Malpas, by whom he had issue,
    • III. Thomas, who m. Margaret, dau. of Thomas Wilbraham, of Woodhey, in Cheshire, and had issue,
      • William, in holy orders, parson of Stokes.
      • ROWLAND, (Sir,) Lord Mayor of London, in 1549, one of the most opulent and eminent merchants of his time, who d. s. p. and bequeathed his large acquisitions to his four sisters.
      • Agnes, m. to John Cowper, Esq.
      • Joan, m. to Gregory Dorman, Esq.
      • ' Elizabeth, m. to John Barker, Esq. of Haughmond, in Salop, and had a dau.,
        • ALICE BARKER, who m. Sir Thomas Leigh, and from this alliance lineally descends the present CHANDOS, LORD LEIGH of Stoneleigh.
  • _____________________________________
view all 17

Elizabeth Hill's Timeline

1500
1500
London, England
1504
1504
Age 4
1518
1518
Age 18
Colchurst, Shropshire, England
1525
1525
Age 25
Hagmond, Wolverton, Shropshire, England
1527
1527
Age 27
Wolverton, Shropshire, England
1530
1530
Age 30
Ipswich,,Suffolk,England
1530
Age 30
Wolverton, Shropshire, England
1533
1533
Age 33
1535
1535
Age 35
Wolverton, Shropshire, England
1539
1539
Age 39
Ipswich, Suffolk, England