Elizabeth Rebecca Hobart

Is your surname Hobart?

Research the Hobart family

Elizabeth Rebecca Hobart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rebecca Hobart (Ibrook)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Brook", "Rebecca Ibrook"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haverhill, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Hingham Center Cemetery, Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Ibrook, Jr. and Margaret Ibrook
Wife of Rev. Peter Hobart
Mother of Joshua Hobart; Jeremiah Hobart; Elizabeth Ripley; Hannah Rogers; Bathsheba Turner and 4 others
Sister of John Ibrook; Christian Ibrook; Thomas Ibrook; Anne Ibrook; Margaret Tower and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rebecca Hobart

From the Find A Grave page on Elizabeth Ibrook Hobart:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33395991

Birth: Aug. 31, 1608 - Haverhill, England

Death: Dec., 1645 - Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA

Elizabeth's parents were Richard and Margaret Ibrook. Margaret may have been Margaret Crane, or Margaret Clark.

She was MARRIED TO REV PETER HOBART on 3 July 1628 in England - probably Hingham, Norfolk, England.

She and Peter had 11 children:

  • 1. Joshua,
  • 2. Jeremiah,
  • 3. Josiah,
  • 4. Elizabeth,
  • 5. Ichabod,
  • 6. Hannah,
  • 7. Hannah,
  • 8. Bathsheba,
  • 9. Israel,
  • 10. Jael and
  • 11. Gershom.

After her death Peter married Rebecca Peck and had seven more kids.

See www.Ingersoll.net/GENDEX/42812.htm

Also see http://members.cox.net/spartanshoe/Tree/famf324.html.

Family links:

Children:

  • Jael Hobart Bradford (1643 - 1730)*

Spouse:

  • Peter Hobart (1604 - 1679)

Burial: Hingham Center Cemetery, Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA


Created by: Richard Foster Eltzholtz...

  • Record added: Jan 30, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 33395991

-------------------- ID: I361942

Name: Rebecca Ibrook

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1612 in Southwold, Suffolk, Engand

Death: 7 JUL 1693 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Father: Richard Ibrook b: 1580 in Southwold, Suffolk, England

Mother: Margaret Clark b: 1589 in Windham, Norfolk, England

Marriage 1 Hobart

Children

David Hobart

-------------------- ID: I271953

Name: Elizabeth Ibrook ,*

Sex: F

Birth: 31 AUG 1608 in Southwold, Suffolk, England

Death: 6 SEP 1692 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

BLES: 24 SEP 1608 Christening, Southwold, Suffolk, England

Father: Richard Ibrook b: 1580 in Southwold, Suffolk, England

Mother: Margaret Clark b: 1589 in Windham, Norfolk, England

Marriage 1 Peter Hobart , II, Rev.,* b: 13 OCT 1604 in Hingham, Norfolk, England

Married: 3 JUL 1628 in Haverhill, Suffolk, England (Covehithe)

Children

Joshua Hobart b: 12 JUL 1628 in Southwold, Suffolk, England
Jeremiah Hobart , Rev. b: 6 APR 1630 in Southwold, Suffolk, England
Elizabeth Hobart b: BET 1632 AND 1633 in Southwold, Suffolk, England
Josiah Hobart b: BET 1633 AND 1634 in Southwold, Suffolk, England
Ichabod Hobart b: 13 OCT 1635 in Charlestown, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
Hannah Hobart b: 30 APR 1637 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Hannah Hobart b: 15 MAY 1638 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Bathsheba Hobart b: 28 SEP 1640 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Israel Hobart b: 29 JUN 1642 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Jael Hobart b: 28 DEC 1643 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Gershom Hobart , Rev.,* b: 12 DEC 1645 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
view all 30

Elizabeth Rebecca Hobart's Timeline

1608
August 31, 1608
Haverhill, Suffolk, England
August 31, 1608
Haverhill, Suffolk, England
August 31, 1608
Southwold, Suffolk, England
August 31, 1608
South Wold, Suffolk, England
August 31, 1608
Southwold, Suffolk, England
1620
May 25, 1620
Age 11
1628
July 12, 1628
Age 19
Hingham, Norfolk, England
October 12, 1628
Age 20
Haverhill, Suffolk, England
1630
April 6, 1630
Age 21
Southwold, Suffolk, England
1632
April 19, 1632
Age 23
Hingham, Norfolk, England