Elizabeth Eno (unknown) (c.1617 - 1679) MP

‹ Back to Eno surname

Is your surname Eno?

Research the Eno family

Elizabeth Eno's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Holcomb"
Birthplace: Warwick, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: David C. Spindler Jr.
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Eno (unknown)

Elizabeth

  • Birth: 1617, England
  • Death: Oct. 7, 1679 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut
  • Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Feb 25, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34188718 -tcd
  • Parents: unknown
  • Spouses: Thomas Holcomb, James Eno

Elizabeth lived at least the last 40 years of her life in Connecticut. Many of her children were born in Connecticut.

Family

Parents: unknown

Married

  1. Thomas Holcomb (1609 - 1657)
  2. James Eno (1625 - 1682)

Children:

  1. Elizabeth Holcombe Ellsworth (1634 - ____)*
  2. Mary Holcombe Griswold (1636 - 1708)*
  3. Abigail Holcomb Bissell (1639 - 1688)*
  4. Joshua Holcombe (1640 - 1690)*
  5. Sarah Holcombe (1642 - 1654)*
  6. Benajah Holcombe (1644 - 1735)*
  7. Deborah Holcombe (1646 - 1648)*
  8. Nathaniel Holcombe (1648 - 1740)*
  9. Deborah Holcomb Birge (1649 - 1686)*
  10. Jonathan Holcombe (1652 - 1656)*

Biography

From Find A Grave Memorial# 34188718

Elizabeth, the wife of Thomas Holcomb of Windsor, Conn., was b. circa 1617 likely in England of unknown parents.

In 1669 at Windsor as Elizabeth Eno, by her second husband James Eno, John Winthrop, Jr. treated her and stated she was then 52 years old. She was not nee Ferguson as claimed by prior writers, since as noted by Donald Lines Jacobus in 1964 that "[h]er maiden name has been stated as Ferguson, without proof or probability." Elizabeth d. of record at Windsor, Conn. on Oct. 7, 1679, her age not stated in the record. Elizabeth purportedly m. her first husband at Dorchester, Mass. on May 14, 1634. However, there is no record of such a marriage and the date cited is the date Thomas Holcomb was made a freeman of the Mass. Bay Colony. Thus, Elizabeth m. 1) Thomas Holcomb at an unknown place on an unknown date, perhaps even before 1634. There were ten children of the marriage before Thomas d. intestate at Windsor, Conn. on Sept. 7, 1657.

The first two known children of Thomas Holcomb and wife Elizabeth, were born at Dorchester, Mass. and the other known seven were born at Windsor, Conn.

The widow Elizabeth Holcomb married (2) at Windsor on Aug. 5, 1658 as his second wife, James Eno, and d. at Windsor, Conn. on Oct. 7, 1679. There were no children by this second marriage, but her son, Sgt. Benajah Holcomb, m. James Eno's eldest dau. Sarah by his first wife. And, Elizabeth's granddau., Abigail Bissell, m. Jame Eno's son James Eno, Jr.

Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins.

According to Don Blauvelt, Elizabeth m. 2) as his second wife, James Eno, the s. of Jean Henno (q.v. Enno, Eno), bapt. by the name of Jacque Henno on Aug. 21, 1625 at the Threadneedle Street" French Huguenot Church at London, England. He d. intestate at Windsor, Conn. on June 11, 1682.


comments

"His wife was named Elizabeth but the common statement that her maiden name was Ferguson is highly improbable and completely undocumented. It has lately been suggested that the name "Ferguson" results fromva misreading of the correct name on a tombstone, but if so, no one has ever found her recorded on a tombstone. She is not mentioned on the tombstone of her first husband which is reported in McCracken's note in TAG 44:58-60. While married to Eno she was attended in 1669 by John Winthroop the Younger and was recorded in his medical journal (TAG 23:124) as then aged 52, which datum gives us a probable birth year of 1617."

Links

view all 17

Elizabeth Eno's Timeline

1617
1617
Warwick, Warwickshire, England
1634
March 1, 1634
Age 17
Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
May 14, 1634
Age 17
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA, USA
1635
1635
Age 18
Dorchester, Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1638
January 6, 1638
Age 21
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1640
April 7, 1640
Age 23
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1642
August 14, 1642
Age 25
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1644
June 23, 1644
Age 27
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1646
October 15, 1646
Age 29
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1648
November 4, 1648
Age 31
Poquerock, Hartford County, Connecticut