Elizabeth de Vere (Howard) (c.1410 - 1475) MP

‹ Back to de Vere surname

Is your surname de Vere?

Research the de Vere family

Elizabeth de Vere's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth de Vere

455,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de Vere"
Birthplace: Wiggonholt, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Stratford, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Vere (Howard)

Elizabeth Howard was born in 1410.

She was the daughter of Sir John Howard and Joan Walton

She married John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford, son of Richard de Vere, 11th Earl of Oxford and Alice Sergeaux, circa 1425.

    

Children of Elizabeth Howard and John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford

Sir Richard de Vere

Sir Aubrey de Vere d. 26 Feb 1461/62

Sir George de Vere+ d. c 1503

Sir Thomas de Vere d. 1489

Mary de Vere

Joane de Vere

Elizabeth de Vere

John de Vere, 13th Earl of Oxford b. 8 Sep 1442, d. 10 Mar 1512/13

-------------------- Elizabeth Howard

F, #11627, b. 1410

Last Edited=13 Mar 2008

    Elizabeth Howard was born in 1410.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Howard and Joan Walton.1 She married John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford, son of Richard de Vere, 11th Earl of Oxford and Alice Sergeaux, circa 1425.
    Her married name became de Vere.

Children of Elizabeth Howard and John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford

Sir Richard de Vere

Sir Aubrey de Vere d. 26 Feb 1461/62

Sir George de Vere+ d. c 1503

Sir Thomas de Vere d. 1489

Mary de Vere

Joane de Vere

Elizabeth de Vere

John de Vere, 13th Earl of Oxford b. 8 Sep 1442, d. 10 Mar 1512/13

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2906. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all 12

Elizabeth de Vere's Timeline

1410
1410
Wiggonholt, Sussex, England
1425
August 21, 1425
Age 15
Earls,Colone,Essex,England
1430
1430
Age 20
Oxfordshire, , England
1433
1433
Age 23
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
1435
1435
Age 25
1436
1436
Age 26
1437
1437
Age 27
1440
1440
Age 30
Essex, England
1441
1441
Age 31
1442
September 8, 1442
Age 32
Castle Hedingham, Essex, England