Elizabeth Wentworth (Howard) (c.1421 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Wentworth surname

Is your surname Wentworth?

Research the Wentworth family

Elizabeth Wentworth's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Wentworth

10,144,247 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lady Elizabeth Howard"
Birthplace: Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Essex, England
Managed by: Myron Lewis McGahan
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wentworth (Howard)

Find A Grave Memorial # 48875560.

  • Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Kaleen E.
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=3F9nG8aFJ7MC&pg=PA184&lpg=PA184&dq=Elizabeth+Howard+Wentworth&source=bl&ots=9jChkNMtxu&sig=Os878hStREIpaENeGwHm9q9Sybg&hl=en&ei=puvVTMOjJImisAO-xqWNCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CCwQ6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=Elizabeth%20Howard%20Wentworth&f=false
  • Pg. 184
  • 35. Margery Despenser, b. abt. 1398/1400, d. abt. Apr. 1478; m. (2) bef. 25 Jun 1423, Sir Roger Wentworth, Knt, of North Elmsall, co. York, d. aft. 5 June 1452, son of John Wentworth. (CP IV: 291)
    • 36. Henry Wentworth, of Cobham Hall, Wethersfield, Essex, d. 22 Mar. 1482/3; m. (1) ELIZABETH HOWARD, dau. of Henry Howard, son of Sir John Howard. (Wentworth Genealogy (1878) I: 27).
      • 37. Margery Wentworth, bur. Bures, Suffolk, 7 May 1540; m. bef. 1483, Sir William Waldegrave, K>B>, bur. Bures, 30 Jan. 1527/8, son of Sir Thomas Waldgrave and Elizabeth Fray. (Visit. of Essex (1558): 124-125; Collins's Peerage 4: 234-235).
  • -----------------------------
  • The visitation of Yorkshire in the years 1563 and 1564 (1881)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/visitationofyork00flow
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofyork00flow#page/342/mode/1up/search/WENTWORTH
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofyork00flow#page/343/mode/1up/search/WENTWORTH
    • CHART - Wentworth
  • Gen1 Roger Wentworth 3 son mar. Margaret doughter & one of theyres to Phelype Lord Spenser, and the wedoo of the Lord Roos. ch: Sir Phelyp Wentworth of Netelsted in Suffolk of whom the Lord Wentworth & others be desended; Elsabeth wyf to John Calthope.; Margaret wyef to William Hopton.; Agnes wyef to . . . . Counstable of Flamborough.; Henry Wentworth 2 son.
    • Gen2 Henry Wentworth 2 son mar. Jone doter and on of theyrs to Robert Fytz Symon. ch: Nycolas Wentworth of Oxfordshyer, Knight. mar. Jane Josselyn.; Henry Wentworth 2 son mar.2 Elsabeth doughter & sole heyre to Henry Howard 2 wyff. ch: Elsabeth wyff to William Alyngton, after to William Chey, & last to Sir Raff Chamberlen.; Mary fyst wyff to . . . . Tymperley, after to . . . . Pulter of Hechyn, & last to Edward Hervy.; Sir Roger Wentworth son & heyr to his mother. mar. Anne doughter to Humfrey Tyrrell, son to Thomas Tyrell of Heron.; Robert Wentowrth, 2 son to Henry by Elsabeth his 2 wyff, sans issue.; Margery wyff to Sir William Walgrave.; Margaret fyrst wyff to . . . . Ashfeld & after to Edward Wyngfeld.
  • _____________________
  • Elizabeth HOWARD
  • Born: ABT 1430
  • Father: Henry HOWARD of Teringhampton
  • Mother: Mary HUSSEY
  • Married: Henry WENTWORTH of Codham (Esq.)
  • Children:
    • 1. Margery WENTWORTH
    • 2. Elizabeth WENTWORTH
    • 3. Margaret WENTWORTH
    • 4. Roger WENTWORTH (Sir)
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm#Elizabeth HOWARD1
  • __________________
  • Elizabeth Howard1,2,3,4,5
  • F, b. circa 1421
  • Father Henry Howard, Esq.6,4 b. c 1400, d. b 1447
  • Mother Mary Hussey6,4 b. c 1398, d. a 1447
  • Elizabeth Howard died at Codham Hall, Essex, England. She was born circa 1421 at of Terrington Howards, Norfolk, England. She married Henry Wentworth, Esq., son of Roger Wentworth, Esq. and Margery le Despenser, in 1442 at of Clapham, Yorkshire, England; They had 7 sons (Sir Roger; Henry; Roger, Esq; Henry, Esq; Thomas; William; & Robert) and 2 daughters (Margery, wife of Sir William Waldegrave; & Elizabeth, wife of Sir William Allington).2,3,4,5
  • Family Henry Wentworth, Esq. d. 22 Mar 1483
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Wentworth+7
    • Margery Wentworth+8,4 b. c 1463, d. 6 May 1540
    • Sir Roger Wentworth, Sheriff of Essex & Hertfordshire+4 b. 1465, d. 9 Aug 1539
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3539] Unknown author, Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, 4th Ed., by F. L. Weis, p. 78; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1857; Wallop Family, p. 824.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 235.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 411.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 462-463.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 236.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 410-411.
  • 7.[S11572] The Lineage and Ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, by Gerald Paget, Vol. II, p. 400.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 741.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p424.htm#i12720
  • ____________
view all

Elizabeth Wentworth's Timeline

1421
1421
Norfolk, England
1442
1442
Age 21
Clapham, Yorkshire, England
1455
1455
Age 34
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, UK
1457
1457
Age 36
Yorkshire, England
1460
1460
Age 39
Wethersfield, Essex, England
1463
1463
Age 42
Wethersfield, Essex, England
????
Wethersfield, Essex, England
????
Wethersfield, Essex, England, United Kingdom