Elizabeth Iola Ferguson

Is your surname Ferguson?

Research the Ferguson family

Elizabeth Iola Ferguson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Iola Ferguson (Veazey)

Also Known As: "Sallie"
Birthplace: Henderson, Pike, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Saltillo, Hopkins, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Stouts Creek Cemetery, Saltillo, Hopkins Co, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Thomas Veazey and Marcella Annette French Veazey
Wife of John Franklin Ferguson
Mother of Jack Ferguson; Berta Evelyn Hunt; Perry Cleburn Ferguson; John Maxie Ferguson; Robert Lee Ferguson and 5 others
Sister of Pleasant J Veazey; Amanda Cordelia Hegler; Jefferson Spencer Veazey, Sr. and Walsy Veazey
Half sister of Mack W French; Lucy Veazey; John Veazey; Marshall T Veazey; William Judson Veazey and 3 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Iola Ferguson

Sally Veasey was seen spelled as Veasy also. Sally has also been said to be from Greenwood, Hopkins Co., Texas. SOUNDEX V200

1840 Alabama census: Pike Co.: Stephen Veasey #284 1850 Alabama census: Pike Co.: Stephen Veasey #403 1860 Alabama census: Pike Co.: John P Veazy #284 1880 Alabama census: Sallie Veasey Age 21(wife of Chas Veasey?) 1880 Alabama census: Pike Co.: M.A. Veasy age 33 (and daughter Sarah)

Sally's address at the time of death: RFD No 1, Saltillo, Hopkins Co., Texas.

Mary Toncie Crump Ferguson, the wife of Rue Ellis, said that Sally was mean to all her daughters in law. She told them they should wear their dresses to the ground, and wear no makeup now that they were married woman.


Birth: 1868 Death: 1943

Family links:

 Marcella Annette Malone Veazey (1846 - 1912)

 John Franklin Ferguson (1849 - 1942)*

 Rue Ellis Ferguson (1896 - 1984)*
 Ivey Marcella Ferguson Cole (1902 - 1976)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Stouts Creek Cemetery Saltillo Hopkins County Texas, USA

Created by: Sarah Ferguson Record added: Jun 12, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 19857955 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19857955

view all 14

Elizabeth Iola Ferguson's Timeline

July 14, 1849
Lancaster, SC, USA
September 28, 1869
Henderson, Pike, Alabama, United States
July 20, 1886
Age 16
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
August 6, 1887
Age 17
Age 20
Texas, United States
July 19, 1893
Age 23
Mt Vernon, Franklin Co., TX
October 7, 1896
Age 27
Texas, United States
December 26, 1898
Age 29
Texas, United States
August 14, 1902
Age 32
Flora, Hopkins, Texas, United States
July 15, 1943
Age 73
Saltillo, Hopkins, Texas, United States