Elizabeth Jackson (Claibourne)

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Elizabeth Jackson (Claibourne)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Jackson (Claibourne)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Claibourne) Lawson Jackson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romancoke, King William, VA, USA
Death: Died in Amelia, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. William Claibourne and Elizabeth Claiborne
Wife of Isaac Jackson and ?? Lawson
Mother of William Jackson; James Jackson; John Jackson; Robert Jackson, Sr. and Lucy A Jackson (Jones)
Sister of Mary Fox; William Claiborne, Jr.; Catherine Greenhills and UNKNOWN Claiborne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Jackson (Claibourne)

Elizabeth was a young widow. Her father was Captain William Claibourne, a descendant of the William Claibourne of "Claibourne's Rebellion" fame. The 1630-1640 rebellion was aganist Lord Calvert, Governor of Maryland, over ownership of Kent Island in Chesapeake Bay. Elizabeth was his granddaughter or great granddaughter.

--------------------

Isaac Jackson, a son of Thomas Jackson, was born in 1717 and died about 1788. He married a widow, Elizabeth (Claibourne) Lawson.


Children of Isaac and Elizabeth (Claibourne) [Lawson] Jackson.


  • 38. (1). Lucy Adkinson b.c. 1763 m.Abraham Jones Dec 24 1783
  • 39. (2). William b. 1769
  • 40. (3). James b. 1771
  • 41. (4). John b. 1773
  • 42. (5). Robert b. 1776 d.Dec 15 1861

Links

view all

Elizabeth Jackson (Claibourne)'s Timeline

1723
1723
Romancoke, King William, VA, USA
1734
1734
Age 11
1769
1769
Age 46
1771
1771
Age 48
1773
1773
Age 50
1776
1776
Age 53
Bath, VA, USA
1783
1783
Age 60
1804
1804
Age 81
Amelia, VA, USA
????